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Test C: Single Power Window Inoperative

  1. Determine Which Window Is Inoperative  - Determine which window is inoperative. If right door window is inoperative, go to step 9). If left door window is inoperative, go to next step.
  2. Check For Power To Left Door Window Switch  - To check for inoperative left window power supply, remove master window switch (without disconnecting wiring harness). See MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH & RIGHT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect a voltmeter between ground and circuits as indicated in MASTER WINDOW SWITCH table. See Figure . Actuate master switch in appropriate direction and observe reading. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace master window switch and retest system operation.
    MASTER WINDOW SWITCH

    Terminal No. (Wire Color) Switch Position
    6 (WHT/YEL) Right Window Down
    4 (TAN/LT BLU) Right Window Up
    1 (WHT/BLK) Left Window Up
    2 (YEL) Left Window Down
  3. Check Inoperative Window Motor Circuits  - Gain access to inoperative window motor connector. See WINDOW MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect motor connector. Connect voltmeter between ground and motor connector circuits as indicated in MASTER WINDOW SWITCH  table. Actuate master switch in appropriate direction and observe reading. If battery voltage is present, go to step 8). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
    NOTE: Driver master window switch contains 2 separate 7-pin connectors. On connector C501, all 7 terminals are used. On connector C514, only 4 terminals are used.
  4. Check White/Black Wire For Open  - Disconnect driver door master window switch 7-pin connector C501. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between driver door master window switch connector C501 terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) and window motor connector White/Black wire terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire and retest system operation.
  5. Check Tan/Black Or Tan/Red Wire For Open  - Remove one-touch down relay (located in instrument panel fuse block). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between one-touch down relay terminal No. 30 (Tan/Red wire) and window motor connector Tan/Black wire terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Black and/or Tan/Red wire. Retest system operation.
  6. Check Yellow Wire For Open  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between one-touch down relay terminal No. 87A (Yellow wire) and window motor connector Yellow wire terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow wire. Retest system operation.
  7. Check One-Touch Down Relay  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between one-touch down relay terminals No. 87A and No. 30. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace driver door master window switch and retest system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace one-touch down relay and retest system operation.
    Fig 1: Identifying One-Touch Down Relay Terminals
    G97D28186Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  8. Check Power Window Motor  - Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage to terminal No. 1 at power window motor. With a second jumper, connect one end to ground and momentarily connect other end to terminal No. 2 of window motor. To reverse motor direction, switch jumper leads at window motor. If power window motor operates correctly, motor is okay. Reconnect all connectors and retest system operation. If motor does not operate correctly, replace window motor and retest system operation.
  9. Check Inoperative Right Door Window  - Remove right door window switch (without disconnecting wiring harness). See MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH & RIGHT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Connect a voltmeter between ground and right window control switch connector C600, terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire). Actuate right window at left door master window control switch in DOWN position and observe reading. Move voltmeter probe from terminal No. 7 to pin No. 2 (Tan/Light Blue wire). Actuate right window control switch in UP position and observe reading. If battery voltage is observed in either direction, go to next step. If battery voltage was not observed, replace master window control switch and retest system operation.
  10. Check For Power To Right Door Window Switch  - Connect voltmeter between ground and right window control switch connector C600, terminal No. 4 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 2 . If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire and retest system operation.
  11. Check Passenger Door Window Motor Down Circuit  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and right window control switch connector C600, terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) while actuating control switch in DOWN position. See Fig 2 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace right door window control switch and retest system operation. See MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH & RIGHT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Check Passenger Door Window Motor Up Circuit  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and right window control switch connector C600, terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire) while actuating control switch in UP position. See Fig 2 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace right door window control switch and retest system operation. See MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH & RIGHT WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  13. Check Passenger Window Motor Down Voltage Supply  - Gain access to passenger window motor connector. See WINDOW MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect motor connector. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and window motor connector C608 Yellow/Red wire terminal while pressing passenger window control switch in DOWN position. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Red wire and retest system operation.
  14. Check Passenger Window Motor Up Voltage Supply  - Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and window motor connector C608 Red/Yellow wire terminal while pressing passenger window control switch in UP position. If battery voltage is present, go to step 8). If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Red/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
Fig 2: Identifying Right Window Switch Connector C600 Terminals
G98C01449Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.