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Test A: No Module/Network Communication With NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If NGS tester powers up, go to next step. If NGS tester does not power up, go to step  6 .
  2. Using NGS tester, perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If SYSTEM PASSED is not displayed, go to next step. If SYSTEM PASSED is displayed, return to article that directed you here and continue diagnosis.
  3. If ABS:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, AIRBAG MODULE:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED or RESULT CODE=00000001 was not retrieved in step 2)  , go to next step. If ABS:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED was retrieved in step 2)  , perform TEST B: ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER  . If AIRBAG MODULE:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED was retrieved in step 2)  , perform TEST C: RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER  . If RESULT CODE=00000001 was retrieved in step 2)  , perform TEST D: RESTRAINT CONTROL MODULE (RCM) & ABS MODULE DO NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER (RESULT CODE 70=00000001)  .
  4. If PCM:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED was not retrieved in step 2)  , go to next step. If PCM:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED was retrieved in step 2)  , perform TEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER  .
  5. If RESULT CODE for CKT 914 or CKT 915=00000003 was retrieved in step 2)  , perform TEST G: NO MODULE/NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH NGS TESTER (RESULT CODE 00000003)  . If RESULT CODE for CKT 914 or CKT 915=00000003 was not retrieved in step 2)  , repair by symptom. See SYMPTOM CHART  table.
  6. Remove and inspect fuse No. 24 (15-amp) from central junction box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, reinstall NEW fuse. If fuse blows again, check for short to ground and repair as necessary.
  7. Disconnect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 16 (Orange wire) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  9 .
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect central junction box harness connector C369. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 1 at central junction box connector C369 (fuse box side). See Fig 2 . If battery voltage exists, repair open in Orange wire. If battery voltage does not exist, replace central junction box.
  9. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 5 (Black/Orange wire) at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, repair or replace NGS tester as necessary. If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire or Black/Orange wire between ground and DLC.
Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector (DLC) Terminals
G96D29465Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Central Junction Box Harness Connectors
G98J00512Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.