Test C: Restraint Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (White wire with ABS; White/Red wire without ABS). This is the International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 diagnostic communications network circuit.
- Disarm air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RCM harness connector C20. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire) at RCM harness connector C20. See Fig 1 . If zero volts is indicated, go to next step. If any voltage is indicated, repair short to voltage in White/Red wire between DLC and RCM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire) at RCM harness connector C20 and terminal No. 7 (White wire with ABS; White/Red wire without ABS) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire or White/Red wire between DLC and RCM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire) at RCM harness connector C20. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace RCM. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in White wire or White/Red wire.