Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary.
- Measure resistance between terminal No. 16 (Gray wire) at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure
and Fig 1
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Violet and/or Gray wire between DLC and PCM.
- Measure resistance between terminal No. 15 (Blue wire) at PCM harness connector C421 and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue wire.
- Measure resistance in White/Blue wire between terminal No. 13 at PCM connector and terminal No. 13 at DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Blue wire.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.