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Test G: No Module/Network Communication With NGS Tester (Result Code 00000003)

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) and No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Repeat data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMS. Proceed as follows:
    • If NGS tester displays NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 for all modules and 00000003 for circuit No. 914, go to next step.
    • If NGS tester displays NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 for all modules and 00000003 for circuit No. 915, go to step  12 .
    • If NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 or 915, go to TEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER  .
    • If NGS displays any other message, go to SYMPTOM CHART  table under SYSTEM TESTS. Perform appropriate test.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Measure resistance between terminal No. 16 (Gray wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray or Gray/Violet wire between DCL and PCM.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PCM harness connector C421. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. ABS module harness connector C3002 (if equipped). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, replace ABS module.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, replace PCM.
  6. Disconnect in-line harness connector C3001. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, repair short to power in Gray or Gray/Violet wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C3001. If zero volts is indicated, repair short to power in Gray wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C3001.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. See Figure . If resistance is 100 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, perform TEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER  .
  8. Disconnect ABS module harness connector C3002. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, replace ABS module.
  9. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM.
  10. Disconnect in-line harness connector C3001. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Gray wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C3001. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Gray or Gray/Red wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C3001.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C421. Measure resistance between terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue or Blue/White wire.
  12. Connect PCM harness connector C421. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  16 .
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector C20. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace ABS module.
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If zero volts is indicated, replace PCM.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C3001. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If any voltage is indicated, repair short to voltage in Blue or Blue/White wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C3001. If zero volts is indicated, repair short to voltage in Blue wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C3001.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, perform TEST E: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO NGS TESTER  .
  17. Disconnect ABS module harness connector C3002. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. See Figure . If resistance is 100 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, replace ABS module.
  18. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM.
  19. Disconnect in-line harness connector C3001. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Blue or Blue/White wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C3001. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Blue wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C3001.