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Test A: Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using RKE Transmitter

NOTE: In the following procedures, when instructed to press transmitter button(s), it may be necessary to press button more than once.
  1. Attempt to lock and unlock doors several times with driver and passenger door lock switches. If door locks do not operate properly, go to next step. If door locks operate properly, go to step 6)  .
  2. Press panic button on RKE transmitter. If panic alarm does not operate, go to next step. If panic alarm activates, press panic button again to turn off panic alarm. Power door lock system is at fault. See appropriate POWER DOOR LOCKS article.
  3. Disconnect central locking module 13-pin connector C451a (located behind glove box). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and central locking module 13-pin harness connector C451a terminal No. 13 (Orange/White wire). See. Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Orange/White wire between central locking module and fuse No. 34 (7.5 amp) in central junction box. Central junction box is located under left side of steering column. Retest system operation.
  4. Disconnect central locking module 13-pin connector C451b (located behind glove box). Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and central locking module 13-pin harness connector C451b terminal No. 1 (Orange/White wire). See. Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Orange/White wire between central locking module and fuse No. 25 (20 amp) in central junction box. Central junction box is located under left side of steering column. Retest system operation.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and central locking module 13-pin harness connector C451b terminal No. 8 (Black wire). See. Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace central locking module and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between central locking module and ground connector located in right side "A" pillar. Retest system operation.
  6. Remove RKE transmitter batteries. Using a voltmeter, check RKE transmitter battery voltage. If voltages are more than 3 volts, go to next step. If either voltage is 3 volts or less, replace RKE transmitter batteries and retest system operation.
  7. Disconnect central locking module antenna from central locking module (located behind glove box). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between end of antenna connector pin and connector pin housing. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, reconnect antenna and go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace antenna and retest system operation. See ANTENNA  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  8. Reprogram RKE transmitter. See TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING  . If RKE transmitter operates properly, reprogram all remaining RKE transmitters and retest system operation. If RKE transmitter does not operate properly, program a new RKE transmitter. If new RKE transmitter now operates properly, reprogram all remaining RKE transmitters and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Central Locking Module Connector C451a/C451b Terminals
G99G52718Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.