Test B: DECKLID Is Inoperative Using RKE Transmitter
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect decklid motor connector C844 (located in center rear of trunk, behind lining). Connect a jumper wire between battery positive terminal and decklid motor terminal No. 3 (Orange/Green wire). Connect another jumper wire between battery negative terminal and decklid motor terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If decklid motor operates, go to next step. If decklid motor does not operate, replace decklid motor and retest system operation. See appropriate
POWER DOOR LOCKS article.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and decklid motor harness connector C844 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 4)
.
- Disconnect central locking module 13-pin connector C451a (located behind glove box). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Orange/Green wire between decklid motor harness connector C844 terminal No. 3 and central locking module 13-pin harness connector C451a terminal No. 4. See. Figure
. Check resistance between ground and central locking module 13-pin harness connector C451a terminal No. 4 (Orange/Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms between connectors and more than 10 k/ohms between connector and ground, replace central locking module and retest system operation. See CENTRAL LOCKING MODULE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between connectors and 10 k/ohms or less between connector and ground, repair open or short to ground in Orange/Green wire and retest system operation.
- Disconnect shorting bar No. 4, 10-pin connector C103 (located in left rear side of trunk, behind lining). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Black wire between shorting bar No. 4 10-pin harness connector C103 terminal No. 1 and decklid motor harness connector C844 terminal No. 1. See. Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace shorting bar No. 4 and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire and retest system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.