LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1999 >> Taurus SHO >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System >> System Tests >> Test A: No Module/Network Communication - Bus Link
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A: No Module/Network Communication - Bus Link

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C191. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module harness connector C242 (if equipped). Disconnect Remote Climate Control (RCC) module harness connector C2044 (if equipped). Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C191 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . Also, measure voltage in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C191 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If voltage does not exist at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage exists at either terminal, repair short to voltage in appropriate wire.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire.
  4. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between Tan/Orange wire and Pink/Light Blue wire.
  5. Connect PCM harness connector C191. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If voltage does not exist at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage exists at either terminal, replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, replace PCM.
  7. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms and not equipped with PATS and climate control, system is okay at this time. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms and equipped with PATS and climate control or just PATS, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms and equipped climate control without PATS, go to step  11 . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace PCM.
  8. Connect PATS module harness connector C242. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If voltage does not exist at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage exists at either terminal, replace PATS module.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, replace PATS module.
  10. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms and not equipped with climate control, system is okay at this time. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms and equipped climate control, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace PATS module.
  11. Connect Remote Climate Control (RCC) module harness connector C2044. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If voltage does not exist at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage exists at either terminal, replace RCC module.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If both resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, replace RCC module.
  13. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, system is okay at this time. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace RCC module.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM Harness Connector C191 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.