Test K: Semi-Active Ride Control (SARC) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect SARC module harness connector C451. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C214. See Figure . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 2 at female half of in-line harness connector C214 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of in-line harness connector C214 and DLC.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 2 at male half of in-line harness connector C214 and terminal No. 29 at SARC module harness connector C451. See Figure and Fig 1 . If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, replace SARC module. If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C214 and SARC module.