LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1999 >> Taurus SHO >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Remote Keyless Entry Systems >> Symptom Tests >> Test H: AUTOLOCK System Does Not Work Properly
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test H: AUTOLOCK System Does Not Work Properly

  1. Operate Autolock feature. See AUTOLOCK FEATURE  under OPERATION. If Autolock feature does not operate, go to next step. If Autolock feature operates, inform customer of proper operation.
  2. Ensure Autolock feature is activated. See AUTOLOCK  under PROGRAMMING. If Autolock feature was activated, go to next step. If Autolock feature was not activated, activate autolock feature and repeat step 1)  .
  3. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Select RAP PID BOO_RAP. NGS tester should display OFF. Press brake pedal. NGS tester should now display ON. If NGS display is as specified, go to step 7)  . If NGS tester display is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. If PID BOO_RAP always displays ON, repair brakelights. See appropriate wiring diagram in EXTERIOR LIGHTS article. If PID BOO_RAP does not always display ON, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect Remote Anti-Theft Personality (RAP) module connector C253. Press brake pedal. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 26 (Red/Light Green wire) at RAP module connector C253. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, replace RAP module. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Press and hold brake pedal. If brakelights come on, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between terminal No. 26 at RAP module connector C253 and splice S308 (located at left kick panel). If brakelights do not come on, repair brakelight system as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in EXTERIOR LIGHTS article.
  7. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DOORRAP. With all doors and liftgate (if equipped) closed, NGS tester should display CLOSED. Open any door. NGS tester should display AJAR. If NGS tester display is not as specified, go to next step. If NGS tester display is as specified, go to step 11)  .
  8. Recheck PID DOORRAP. If PID DOORRAP always displays AJAR, go to next step. If PID DOORRAP does not always display AJAR, go to step 11)  .
  9. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Disconnect RAP module harness connector C253. Disconnect GEM harness connector C248. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire) at RAP module harness connector C253. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 10k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 11 at RAP module harness connector C253 and terminal No. 2 at GEM harness connector C248.
  10. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from GEM. If DTC B1322, B1330, B1334, B1338 or B1574 exists, check for short circuit to door ajar switch. If specified DTCs do not exist, replace RAP module.
  11. Using NGS tester, select PID IGN_RAP. With ignition switch in LOCK position, NGS tester should display OFF. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. NGS tester should indicate RUN/ACC. If NGS tester display is not as specified, go to next step. If NGS tester display is as specified, go to step 15)  .
  12. Recheck PID IGN_RAP. If NGS tester always displays RUN/ACC, go to next step. If NGS tester does not always display RUN/ACC, go to step 14)  .
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RAP module connector C253. Measure for voltage between ground and terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) at RAP module harness connector C253. See Figure . If voltage is less than 5 volts, replace RAP module. If voltage is 5 volts or greater, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire between terminal No. 15 (splits into 2 wires) at instrument panel fuse block harness connector C247 and terminal No. 25 at RAP module harness connector C253. Also check between terminal No. 15 at instrument panel fuse block harness connector C247 and inline connector C435, located above left rear wheel well, to cellular phone overlay and then to terminal No. 8 at cellular phone support electronics harness connector C413 (located at left side of trunk on cellular phone electronics).
  14. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire) at RAP module connector C253. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, replace RAP module. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Pink wire between terminal No. 25 at RAP module connector C253 and instrument panel fuse block harness connector C247.
  15. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID TRANSGR. Place transmission in Reverse. NGS tester should display REV. Place transmission in Park or Neutral. NGS tester should display NOTREV. If PID value is as specified, replace RAP module. If PID value is not as specified, repair Black/Pink wire between terminal No. 25 at RAP module connector C253 and instrument panel fuse block harness connector C247.