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Electrical Components

NOTE: See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .

  1. Check Brakelight Operation

    Depress brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to step  7 . If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step.
  2. Check MINI Fuse No. 9 (7.5-Amp)

    Check MINI fuse No. 9 (7.5-amp), located in fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  4 .
  3. Check Circuit No. 276 For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect BPP switch 5-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Brown wire between fuse No. 9 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
    Fig 1: Identifying Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Terminals
    G99F50869Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  4. Check Circuit No. 276 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 9 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown wire between fuse No. 9 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  5. Check BPP Switch

    Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between BPP switch connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Fig 1 . Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system.
  6. Check Circuit No. 810 For Short To Ground

    Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  7. Check Circuit No. 810 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance of wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  8. Check Circuit No. 1003 For Voltage

    Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step  12 .
  9. Check Fuse No. 10 (7.5-Amp)

    Turn ignition off. Remove and check fuse No. 10 (7.5-amp). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  11 .
  10. Check Circuit No. 1003 For Short To Ground

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 10 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  11. Check Circuit No. 1003 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 10 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 10 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  12. Check Circuit No. 57 For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground.