Electrical Components
- MINI fuses No. 9 and 10 (7.5-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Check Brakelight Operation
Depress brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to step 7 . If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. - Check MINI Fuse No. 9 (7.5-Amp)
Check MINI fuse No. 9 (7.5-amp), located in fuse panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 4 . - Check Circuit No. 276 For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect BPP switch 5-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Brown wire between fuse No. 9 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 276 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 9 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown wire between fuse No. 9 and BPP switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between BPP switch connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Fig 1 . Apply brakes and recheck resistance. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 810 For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 810 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch connector and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 1003 For Voltage
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 12 . - Check Fuse No. 10 (7.5-Amp)
Turn ignition off. Remove and check fuse No. 10 (7.5-amp). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 11 . - Check Circuit No. 1003 For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 10 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 1003 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 10 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 10 and shift lock actuator connector. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit No. 57 For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground.