Test E: Illuminated Entry Inoperative Using RKE Transmitter
- Lock and unlock doors using RKE transmitter. If doors lock and unlock using RKE transmitter, go to next step. If doors do not lock or unlock using RKE transmitter, see TEST A: DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK USING RKE TRANSMITTER
.
- Close all doors and ensure interior lights are off. Disconnect central locking module 13-pin harness connector C451A located behind glove box. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and central locking module harness connector terminal No. 3 (White wire). If interior lights do not illuminate, go to next step. If interior lights illuminate, replace central locking module and retest system operation. See CENTRAL LOCKING MODULE
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After replacing central locking module, reprogram transmitter(s). See TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING
and retest system operation.
- Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) 20-pin harness connector C23. CTM is connected to central junction box, located under left side of dash. Measure resistance in White wire between central locking module harness connector C451A terminal No. 3 and CTM 20-pin connector C23 terminal No. 19. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CTM and retest system operation.
- Disconnect central junction box harness connector C366. See Fig 1
. Central junction box is located under left side of dash. Measure resistance in White wire between central locking module harness connector C451A terminal No. 3 and central junction box harness connector C366 terminal No. 3. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire between central locking module and central junction box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace central junction box and retest system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.