Test A: Both Mirrors Inoperative
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 34 (7.5-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB). Check fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Install fuse No. 34. Disconnect mirror control switch 8-pin harness connector C740. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and mirror control switch connector C740 terminal No. 6 (Orange/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 . If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exists, repair open in Orange/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and mirror control switch harness connector C740 terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect driver's side mirror 5-pin harness connector C807. Measure resistance between mirror control switch harness connector C740 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) and driver's side mirror harness connector C807 terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace mirror control switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open or high resistance in Yellow/Red or Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE:
Control circuit between mirror control switch harness connector C740 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire) and driver's and passenger's side mirrors changes color at soldered joint S3 depending on options. Soldered joint S3 is located at bottom of "A" pillar. Control circuits between mirror control switch and passenger's side mirror all change color if vehicle is not equipped with power windows. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.