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Test A: All Power Windows Completely Inoperative

NOTE: On driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b there are 2 Violet/Blue wires.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove fuse No. 21 (40-amp) from central junction box. Check fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b. Measure resistance in Violet/Blue wire between output side of fuse No. 21 in central junction box and terminal No. 2 at driver's window control switch harness connector C75b. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Violet/Blue wire.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace driver's power window control switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Window Control Switch Harness Connector C75b Terminals
G96G01390Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.