LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Contour SVT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System >> System Tests >> Test B: Driver's Power Window Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test B: Driver's Power Window Inoperative

NOTE: On driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b there are 2 Violet/Blue wires.
  1. Ensure driver's window is up. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's power window control switch harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a fused jumper wire, connect terminal No. 6 (White wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75a and terminal No. 3 (Black wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b. See Figure and Fig 1 . Using another fused jumper wire, connect terminal No. 7 (Yellow/Green wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75a and terminal No. 2 (Violet/Blue) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b. If driver's window does not go down, remove jumper wires and go to next step. If driver's window goes down, replace driver's power window control switch.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect one-touch down relay harness connector C738. Measure resistance in Yellow/Green wire between terminal No. 7 at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75a and terminal No. 3 at one-touch down relay harness connector C738. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Green wire) at one-touch down relay harness connector C738. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance readings are as specified, go to next step. If either resistance reading is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in Yellow/Green wire.
  3. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 5 at one-touch down relay (component side). See Fig 3 . If resistance is approximately 1000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not approximately 1000 ohms, replace one-touch down relay.
  4. Disconnect driver's power window motor harness connector C782. Measure resistance in Yellow wire between terminal No. 1 at driver's power window motor harness connector C782 and terminal No. 5 at one-touch down relay harness connector C738. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Yellow wire) at one-touch down relay harness connector C738. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance readings are as specified, go to next step. If either resistance reading is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in Yellow wire.
  5. Connect driver's power window control switch harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (White wire) at driver's power window motor harness connector C782. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace driver's power window motor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Power Window Control Switch Harness Connector C75a Terminals
G95B13590Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying One-Touch Down Relay Harness Connector C738 Terminals
G95A35832Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying One-Touch Down Relay Terminals
G98G00329Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.