LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Contour SVT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System >> System Tests >> Test C: Passenger's Power Window Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test C: Passenger's Power Window Inoperative

NOTE: On driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b there are 2 Violet/Blue wires. On passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489 there are 2 White/Violet wires and 2 Yellow/Violet wires.
  1. Ensure passenger's window is up. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's power window control switch harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a fused jumper wire, connect terminal No. 1 (White/Violet wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75a and terminal No. 3 (Black wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b. See Figure and Figure . Using another fused jumper wire, connect terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Violet wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75a and terminal No. 2 (Violet/Blue wire) at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75b. If passenger's window does not go down, remove jumper wires and go to next step. If passenger's window goes down, replace driver's power window control switch.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489. Measure resistance in White/Violet wire between terminal No. 6 at passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489 and terminal No. 1 at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75a. See Figure and Fig 1 . Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (White/Violet wire) at passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance readings are as specified, go to next step. If either resistance reading is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in White/Violet wire.
  3. Measure resistance in Yellow/Violet wire between terminal No. 3 at passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489 and terminal No. 2 at driver's power window control switch harness connector C75a. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Violet wire) at passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance readings are as specified, go to next step. If either resistance reading is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in Yellow/Violet wire.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) at passenger's window control switch harness connector C489. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Violet/White wire.
  5. Ensure passenger's window is up. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect driver's power window switch harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a fused jumper wire, connect terminals No. 6 (White/Violet wire) and No. 1 (White/Violet wire) at passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489. Using another fused jumper wire, connect terminals No. 2 (Violet/White wire) and No. 7 (Yellow/Violet wire) at passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489. If passenger's window does not go down, remove jumper wires and go to next step. If passenger's window goes down, replace passenger's window control switch.
  6. Disconnect passenger's power window motor harness connector C1869. Measure resistance in White/Violet wire between terminal No. 1 at passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489 and terminal No. 2 at passenger's power window motor harness connector C1869. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Violet wire) at passenger's window control switch harness connector C489. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance readings are as specified, go to next step. If either resistance reading is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in White/Violet wire.
  7. Measure resistance in Yellow/Violet wire between terminal No. 7 at passenger's power window control switch harness connector C489 and terminal No. 1 at passenger's power window motor harness connector C1869. Resistance should be 5 ohms or less. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Yellow/Violet wire) at passenger's window control switch harness connector C489. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance readings are as specified, replace passenger's power window motor. If either resistance reading is not as specified, repair open and/or short to ground in Yellow/Violet wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Passenger's, Right Rear & Left Rear Power Window Control Switch Harness Connector Terminals
G99G02177Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.