Pinpoint Test J: Full Heat Only In All Modes: Overview
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- J1 CHECK DATC DTCs.
- Check the DATC for DTCs.
- Is DTC B2797 or B2799 present?
- J2 CHECK CIRCUITS 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) AND 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) FOR GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Coolant Control Valve C1034.
- Key in ON position.
- Set the DATC module driver and passenger side temperature settings to full Cool.
- Measure the voltage between coolant control valve I4-2, circuit 30-FB3 (RD/OG) and:
- coolant control valve C1034-1, circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN).
- coolant control valve C -3, circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU).
- Is voltage present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new coolant control valve. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 30-FB3 (RD/OG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Coolant Control Valve C1034.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between ground and coolant control valve C1034-2, circuit 30-FB3 (RD/OG).
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to J4.
- No : REPAIR circuit 30-FB3 (RD/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J4 CHECK CIRCUITS 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) AND 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DATC Module C228b.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- coolant control valve C1034-1, circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN).
- coolant control valve C1034-3, circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU).
- Is voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) or 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to J5.
- J5 CHECK CIRCUITS 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) OR 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between coolant control valve C1034-1, circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) and DATC module C228b-6, circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN).
- Measure the resistance between coolant control valve C1034-3, circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) and DATC module C228b-5, circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU).
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
NOTE: DTC B2797 only.Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Between Coolant Control Valve C1034-1, Circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) And DATC Module C228b-6, Circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN)Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
NOTE: DTC B2799 only.Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between Coolant Control Valve C1034-3, Circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) And DATC Module C228b-5, Circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU)Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Yes : CARRY OUT the coolant control valve component test in this article. If OK, INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) or 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.