LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Contour SVT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1281 (Climate Control System-General Information) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Climate Control System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test J: Full Heat Only In All Modes >> Overview
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test J: Full Heat Only In All Modes: Overview

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. J1 CHECK DATC DTCs. 
    • Check the DATC for DTCs.
    • Is DTC B2797 or B2799 present? 
    • Yes  : GO to  J3.
    • No  : GO to  J2.
  2. J2 CHECK CIRCUITS 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) AND 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) FOR GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Coolant Control Valve C1034.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Set the DATC module driver and passenger side temperature settings to full Cool.
    • Measure the voltage between coolant control valve I4-2, circuit 30-FB3 (RD/OG) and:
      • coolant control valve C1034-1, circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN).
      • coolant control valve C -3, circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU).
      Fig 1: Measuring The Voltage Between Coolant Control Valve I4-2, Circuit 30-FB3 And Coolant Control Valve C1034-1, circuit 91S-FB4; and C -3, circuit 91S-FB3
      G03998052Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new coolant control valve. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. J3 CHECK CIRCUIT 30-FB3 (RD/OG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Coolant Control Valve C1034.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and coolant control valve C1034-2, circuit 30-FB3 (RD/OG).
      Fig 2: Measuring The Voltage Between Ground And Coolant Control Valve C1034-2, Circuit 30-FB3 (RD/OG)
      G03998063Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  J4.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 30-FB3 (RD/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. J4 CHECK CIRCUITS 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) AND 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DATC Module C228b.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and:
      • coolant control valve C1034-1, circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN).
      • coolant control valve C1034-3, circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU).
      Fig 3: Measuring The Voltage Between Ground And Coolant Control Valve C1034-1, Circuit 91S-FB4; C1034-3, Circuit 91S-FB3
      G03998064Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) or 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to  J5.
  5. J5 CHECK CIRCUITS 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) OR 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • NOTE: DTC B2797 only.
      Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Between Coolant Control Valve C1034-1, Circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) And DATC Module C228b-6, Circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN)
      G03998065Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between coolant control valve C1034-1, circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) and DATC module C228b-6, circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN).
    • NOTE: DTC B2799 only.
      Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between Coolant Control Valve C1034-3, Circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) And DATC Module C228b-5, Circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU)
      G03998066Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between coolant control valve C1034-3, circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) and DATC module C228b-5, circuit 91S-FB3 (BN/BU).
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CARRY OUT the coolant control valve component test in this article. If OK, INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 91S-FB4 (BN/GN) or 91S-FB3 (BN/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.