LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Contour SVT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 149 (Wiper/Washer Systems) >> System Tests >> Test H: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test H: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below center of instrument panel, right of steering column. On manual transmission models, depress clutch pedal. Observe GEM PIDs IGN_A, IGN_S, IGN_O/L and IGN_R while turning ignition switch through all positions. If PID values agree with switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with switch positions, repair appropriate ignition switch circuit(s). See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect central junction box harness connector C270a. Measure voltage between ground and central junction box harness connector C270a terminal No. 11. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Tan/Black wire between central junction box and battery junction box. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  3. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) from 18-pin socket C201d on back of central junction box. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Reconnect central junction box harness connector C270a. Measure voltage between ground and GEM socket C201d terminal No. 4 (Tan/Black wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and GEM socket C201d terminal No. 16. If battery voltage exists at both terminals, go to step  4. If battery voltage does not exist at either terminal, replace central junction box. See CENTRAL JUNCTION BOX under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  4. Disconnect GEM 26-pin harness connector C201a. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 26 (Black/Light Blue wire) at GEM harness connector C201a. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM and test system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between GEM and ground. Ground is located behind left kick panel. Clear DTCs and retest system.