Test I: Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster White 22-pin harness connector C220b. Inspect instrument cluster harness connector C220b for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 1 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 2 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect all instrument cluster harness connectors. Inspect instrument cluster for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist with harness connector, connect all instrument cluster harness connectors and retest system. If instrument cluster responds to NGS tester, system is functioning properly. If instrument cluster does not respond to NGS tester, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.