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Test N: Tonneau Cover Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Tonneau Cover Module (TCM) harness connector C4054c. Inspect TCM harness connector for loose, damaged, corroded, or pushed out pins. If any damage is found, repair as necessary and test system operation. If no damage is found, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Measure resistance between TCM harness connector C4054c terminal No. 7 and DLC connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wires). See Fig 1 and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  9. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect in-line connector C1019. Inspect connectors C1019 (male and female sides) for loose, damaged, corroded or pushed out pins. If any damage is found, repair as necessary. If no damage is found, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance between in-line connector C1019 (female side) terminal No. 29 and DLC connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wires). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between C1019 (female side) and DLC connector and test system operation.
  5. Disconnect in-line connector C146. Inspect in-line C146 for loose, damaged, corroded or pushed out pins. If any damage is found, repair as necessary and test system operation. If no damage is found, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance between in-line connector C1019 (male side) terminal No. 29 and in-line connector C146 (male side) terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/White wires). Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between C1019 (male side) and C146 (male side) and test system operation.
  7. Disconnect in-line connector C411. Inspect in-line C411 for loose, damaged, corroded or pushed out pins. If any damage is found, repair as necessary and test system operation. If no damage is found, go to next step.
  8. Measure resistance between in-line connector C146 (female side) terminal No. 5 and in-line connector C411 (male side) terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wires). See Figure and Figure If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue/White wire between C411 (female side) and TCM and test system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between C146 (female side) and C411 (male side) and test system operation.
  9. Disconnect all tonneau cover module harness connectors. Inspect tonneau cover module for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist with harness connector, connect all tonneau cover module harness connectors and retest system. If tonneau cover module responds to NGS tester, system is functioning properly. If tonneau cover module does not respond to NGS tester, replace tonneau cover module. See TONNEAU COVER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Power Tonneau Cover System Harness Connectors
G00188448Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.