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Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 located near brake master cylinder. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminals No. 7 (Violet/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step  3.
    Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Servo Black 10-Pin Harness Connector C122 Terminals
    G96B29331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminal No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Violet/Orange wire as necessary between central junction box and speed control servo. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Orange wire between speed control servo and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.
  3. Check stoplight operation. If stoplights operate properly, go to next step. If stoplights do not operate properly, repair stoplights as necessary. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminals No. 4 (Light Green wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.
  5. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminals No. 9 (Red/Light Green wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step  8.
  6. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect deactivator switch Black 2-pin harness connector C1025 located on bottom of brake master cylinder. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between deactivator switch terminals (component side). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace deactivator switch and bleed brake system. See BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM procedure in appropriate DISC & DRUM article in BRAKES. Retest system operation.
  7. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and deactivator switch Black 2-pin harness connector C1025 Light Green/Red wire terminal. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Red/Light Green wire between deactivator switch and speed control servo as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between central junction box and deactivator switch. Retest system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  8. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is present, go to next step. If no voltage is present, go to step  11.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect speed control switch connector from steering wheel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If any voltage is present, go to next step. If no voltage is present, replace speed control switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system operation.
  10. NOTE: Air bag sliding contact is also referred to as clockspring.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C218b located on top of steering column, near air bag sliding contact assembly. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If any voltage is present, repair short to voltage in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation. If no voltage is present, replace air bag sliding contact. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Retest system operation.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) while pressing speed control SET/ACCEL switch. If resistance is not 612-748 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 612-748 ohms, go to step  14.
  13. NOTE: Air bag sliding contact is also referred to as clockspring.
    Fig 2: Identifying Air Bag Sliding Contact Brown 6-Pin Harness Connector C218b Terminals (Female Side)
    G96J01179Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  14. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect Brown air bag sliding contact 6-pin harness connector C218b located on bottom of steering column. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminal No. 5 and air bag sliding contact harness connector C218b terminal No. 4 (female side). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.
  15. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Remove driver's side air bag. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between air bag sliding contact 5-pin upper harness connector terminal No. 1 (male side) and air bag sliding contact 6-pin harness connector C218b terminal No. 4 (male side). See Fig 3. If resistance is less than one ohm, replace speed control switch. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system operation. If resistance is one ohm or more, replace air bag sliding contact. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Retest system operation.
    Fig 3: Testing Air Bag Sliding Contact
    G00188452Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  16. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175, located in left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminal No. 3 and vehicle PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 (terminal No. 68 on all models except 6.8L; terminal No. 46 on 6.8L). See Fig 1 and Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.
  17. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disengage speed control servo cable from servo. Inspect cable by pulling end of cable and observing throttle movement. Replace cable if broken or binding. Retest system operation. If cable is okay, replace speed control servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system operation.
Fig 4: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Gray 104-Pin Harness Connector C175 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.