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Test C: Speed Control Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disengage speed control servo cable from servo. Inspect cable by pulling end of cable and observing throttle movement. If cable is okay, go to next step. Replace cable if broken or binding. See SPEED CONTROL CABLE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system operation.
  2. Check stoplight operation. If stoplights operate properly, go to next step. If stoplights do not operate properly, repair stoplights as necessary. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  3. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 located near master cylinder. Press and hold brake pedal. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between speed control servo Black 10-pin harness connector C122 terminals No. 4 (Light Green wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire) . See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace speed control servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open or high resistance in Light Green wire between speed control servo and brake pedal position switch connector located behind instrument panel. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.