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Test E: Air Suspension Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator, 2002 Ford Expedition, 2001 Lincoln Navigator, and 2001 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Air suspension control module has two 16-pin connectors. Air suspension control module is located behind center of instrument panel. Disconnect air suspension control module harness connector C296. Connector C296 has blank terminal No. 13. Inspect air suspension control module harness connector C296 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between air suspension control module harness connector C296 terminal No. 29 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between air suspension control module and DLC.
  3. Connect air suspension control module harness connector C296. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If air suspension control module responds to NGS tester, system is functioning properly. If air suspension control module does not respond to NGS tester, replace air suspension control module. See AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Identifying Air Suspension Control Module Harness Connector C296 Terminals
G97D28806Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.