Test A: Cruise Control Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator, 2002 Ford Expedition, 2001 Lincoln Navigator, and 2001 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove splash shield from throttle linkage. Ensure actuator cable is properly connected to throttle body and speed control servo. Pull on cable at throttle linkage side and note accelerator pedal movement. Check for smooth operation of cable. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect speed control servo harness connector C157. Speed control servo is located on left side of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between speed control servo harness connector C157 terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/Pink wire) and No. 10 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 10 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/Pink wire between central junction box and speed control servo. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between speed control servo and ground. Ground point is located on right side fender. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. With brake pedal released, measure voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire). If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Red/Light Green wire and retest system.
- Measure resistance between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminals No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 16.
- With brake pedal released, measure voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminals No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 9.
- Disconnect brake pressure switch 2-pin harness connector C151. Brake pressure switch is located on master cylinder. Measure resistance between brake pressure switch terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side), with brake pedal released. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace brake pressure switch and check system for normal operation. See BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Measure voltage between ground and brake pressure switch harness connector C151 Light Green/Red wire terminal. If battery voltage exists, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between brake pressure switch and speed control servo. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between brake pressure switch and central junction box. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire). If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, go to step 17.
- Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) while pressing ON switch on speed control switch assembly. If battery voltage exists, go to step 13. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Disable air bag restraint system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Disconnect air bag sliding contact harness connector at base of steering column. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between air bag sliding contact connector terminal No. 6 and speed control servo harness connector terminal No. 5. See Fig 1, Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove driver's air bag module. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. On Expedition measure resistance between upper air bag sliding contact harness connector terminal No. 5 (contact side) and lower air bag sliding contact harness connector (opposite contact side) terminal No. 1 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 2. On Navigator, measure resistance between upper air bag sliding contact harness connector terminal No. 1 (contact side) and lower air bag sliding contact harness connector C222 (opposite contact side) terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Orange wire). See Fig 3. On all models, if resistance is one ohm or less, replace speed control switch assembly. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace air bag sliding contact. See AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire) at speed control servo connector C157 while pressing SET/ACCEL switch on speed control switch assembly. Resistance should be 612-748 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace speed control switch assembly. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Connect all disconnected components. Drive vehicle and check operation of speedometer. If speedometer operates properly, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate properly, repair speedometer as necessary. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - EXPEDITION & NAVIGATOR article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C174. Disconnect speed control servo harness connector C157. Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between PCM harness connector C174 terminal No. 68 and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 3. See Fig 1 and Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 19. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector C252. Measure resistance between ground and BPP switch harness connector C252 terminal No. 1 (Black/Pink wire). See Fig 5. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch and speed control servo. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire between BPP switch and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control switch assembly harness connector C292. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire). If voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage does not exist, replace speed control switch assembly. See SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disable air bag restraint system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Disconnect air bag sliding contact harness connector C222 (Navigator) or C234 (Expedition). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1. If voltage exists, repair short to power in Light Blue/Black wire. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If voltage does not exist, replace air bag sliding contact.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C174. Raise and support vehicle with drive wheels of the ground. Start vehicle and place shift selector in Drive. Measure AC voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is 5-8 volts AC, replace speed control servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not 5-8 volts AC, repair vehicle speed input from PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
CAUTION:
Vehicle must not be in 4WD mode. Make sure vehicle is secured properly before attempting to place transmission selector lever in Drive.