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Test C: Cruise Control System Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator, 2002 Ford Expedition, 2001 Lincoln Navigator, and 2001 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check operation of stoplights. If stoplights operate properly, go to next step. If stoplights do not operate properly, repair stoplights as necessary. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo harness connector C157. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 4 (Red/Light Green wire) while pressing brake pedal. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo harness connector C157 terminal No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire) while depressing and releasing brake pedal. Voltage should be zero volts with brake pedal firmly depressed and battery voltage with brake pedal released. If voltage is as specified, replace speed control servo. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between brake pressure switch and speed control servo. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .