LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Crown Victoria Base, 4.6 W >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System >> System Tests >> Test G: One Touch Down Feature Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test G: One Touch Down Feature Inoperative

NOTE: Vehicles with keyless entry system incorporate one-touch down feature in Driver's Door Module (DDM) located in left front door. Vehicles without keyless entry system have a separate one-touch down module located in left front door.
  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate driver's window. If driver's window operates, go to next step. In driver's window does not operate, perform TEST D: DRIVER'S WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE  .
  2. Operate driver's window. If window operates smoothly and completely, go to next step. If window does not operate smoothly and completely, repair mechanical failure.
  3. Close driver's window. Momentarily press driver's door master window switch to driver's window DOWN position. If one touch down feature operated, go to step  8 . If one touch down feature did not operate, go to next step if equipped with remote keyless entry or go to step  5 if not equipped with remote keyless entry.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, monitor Driver's Door Module (DDM) PID D_PW_SW while pressing then releasing driver's door master window switch to driver's window DOWN position. If PID indicates ACTIVE when switch is depressed and NOTACTIVE when switch is released, replace DDM. If PID does not indicate ACTIVE when switch is depressed and NOTACTIVE when switch is released, replace driver's door master window switch.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect one touch down module harness connector C507. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire) at one touch down module harness connector C507. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black wire) at one touch down module harness connector C507. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
  7. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Tan/Black wire) at one touch down module harness connector C507 while pressing and releasing driver's door master window switch to driver's window DOWN position. Battery voltage should exist when switch is pressed and zero volts should exist when switch is released. If voltage is as specified, replace one touch down module. If voltage is not as specified, replace driver's door master window switch.
  8. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Close driver's window. Operate one touch down feature. While window is going down, press driver's door master window switch to driver's window UP position. If window stops, one touch down feature is operating properly at this time. If window does not stop, go to next step if not equipped with remote keyless entry or go to step  10 if equipped with remote keyless entry.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect one touch down module harness connector C507. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire) at one touch down module harness connector C507 while pressing driver's door master window switch to driver's window UP position. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, replace one touch down module. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire.
  10. Using NGS tester, monitor Driver's Door Module (DDM) PID D_PW_SW while pressing driver's door master window switch to driver's window UP position. If PID does not indicate UP, go to next step. If PID indicates UP, replace DDM.
  11. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM harness connector C518. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire) at DDM harness connector C518 while pressing driver's door master window switch to driver's window UP position. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, replace DDM. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire.