LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Expedition 5.4 L, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System >> System Tests >> Test B: All Power Windows Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test B: All Power Windows Inoperative

NOTE: After repair, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and retest system.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below center of instrument panel. Using NGS tester, observe Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PIDs IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_O/L while turning ignition switch through all positions. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, repair appropriate ignition switch circuit(s). See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Using NGS tester, perform GEM self-tests. If no DTCs, DTC B1313 or DTC B1315 exists, go to next step. If DTC B1302 or B1304 exists, go to step  9 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, observe GEM PID BATSAV while triggering GEM active command BATTSAVR to ON and OFF. If PID value agrees with command mode, go to step  9 . If PID value does not agree with command mode and displays OFFO-G, go to next step. If PID value does not agree with command mode and displays ON-B-, go to step  7 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove battery saver relay, located in Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located under left side of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and battery saver relay socket terminal No. 1. See Fig 1 . If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If less than 10 volts exists, replace CJB.
    Fig 1: Identifying Micro Relay Socket Terminals
    G97J28521Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  5. Check battery saver relay. See MICRO RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If battery saver relay is okay, go to next step. If battery saver relay is faulty, replace battery saver relay.
  6. Disconnect GEM from CJB 18-pin harness connector C267. Measure resistance between CJB connector C267 terminal No. 1 and battery saver relay socket terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CJB.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check battery saver relay. See MICRO RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If battery saver relay is okay, go to next step. If battery saver relay is faulty, replace battery saver relay.
  8. Disconnect GEM from CJB 18-pin harness connector C267. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and battery saver relay socket terminal No. 2. See Fig 1 . If any voltage exists, replace CJB. If no voltage exists, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  9. Using NGS tester, observe GEM PID ACCDLY while triggering GEM active command ACCY RLY to ON and OFF. If PID value agrees with command mode, go to step  16 . If PID value does not agree with command mode and displays OFFO-G, go to next step. If PID value does not agree with command mode and displays ON-B-, go to step  14 .
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove accessory delay relay from Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located under left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 86. See Fig 2 . If more than 10 volts exists, go to step  12 . If 10 volts or less exists, go to next step.
    Fig 2: Identifying Mini Relay Socket Terminals
    G97D28061Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  11. Remove battery saver relay from CJB. Measure resistance between battery saver relay socket terminal No. 5 and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 86. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace battery saver relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CJB.
  12. Check accessory delay relay. See MINI RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay is faulty, replace accessory delay relay.
  13. Disconnect GEM from CJB 18-pin harness connector C267. Measure resistance between CJB connector C267 terminal No. 11 and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 85. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace CJB.
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Check accessory delay relay. See MINI RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay is faulty, replace accessory delay relay.
  15. Disconnect GEM from CJB 18-pin harness connector C267. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 85. See Fig 2 . If voltage exists, replace CJB. If voltage does not exist, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE (GEM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove one-touch down relay from CJB. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ACCY RLY to ON. Measure voltage between ground and one-touch down relay socket terminal No. 85. See Fig 2 . If more than 10 volts exists, install one-touch down relay and go to step  20 . If 10 volts or less exists, go to next step.
  17. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove accessory delay relay from CJB. Measure voltage between ground and accessory delay relay socket terminal No. 30. See Fig 2 . If 10 volts or less exists, go to next step. If more than 10 volts exists, go to step  19 .
  18. Disconnect CJB 34-pin harness connector C242. Measure voltage between ground and CJB connector C242 terminal No. 25 (Red/Light Blue wire). See Figure . If more than 10 volts exists, replace CJB. If 10 volts or less exists, repair open in Red/Light Blue wire.
  19. Check accessory delay relay. See MINI RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, replace CJB. If accessory delay relay is faulty, replace accessory delay relay.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window switch 7-pin harness connector C509. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command mode ACCY RLY to ON. Measure voltage between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 2 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 3 . If 10 volts or less exists, go to next step. If more than 10 volts exists, go to step  22 .
  21. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect CJB 34-pin harness connector C242. Measure resistance of Light Blue/Black wire between CJB harness connector C242 terminal No. 10 and master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CJB. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire.
  22. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window switch 7-pin harness connector C509. Measure resistance between ground and master window switch harness connector C509 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig 3 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace master window switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Black wire.
Fig 3: Identifying Master Window Switch Harness Connector C509 Terminals
G99J02701Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.