Test C: Doors Do Not Lock Or Unlock Using Remote Transmitter
NOTE:
If vehicle is within 1/2 mile from radio or television towers, remote transmitter operating range may be reduced.
- Turn ignition off. Press transmitter UNLOCK button. Driver door should unlock. Press UNLOCK button again within 5 seconds. Remaining doors should unlock. Press LOCK button. All doors should lock. If system operates properly, system is okay. If all doors do not lock and unlock properly, go to step 17. If all doors do not lock properly, go to step 10. If all doors do not unlock properly, go to next step. If driver door unlocks properly, but other doors do not unlock properly, go to step 9. If driver door does not unlock properly, but other doors do unlock properly, go to step 6.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester following manufacturers instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 21. If DTC B1309 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B2425 is retrieved, go to step 31.
- Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read LOCK, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display reads LOCK, go to next step.
- Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Remove door lock relay from auxiliary relay box No. 2 located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Disconnect left and right power door lock switch connectors and liftgate power door lock switch connector. Measure resistance between ground and door lock relay connector Pink/Yellow wire terminal. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire. Retest system.
- Check power door lock switches. See appropriate POWER DOOR LOCKS article for testing procedure. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. Retest system. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace switch. Retest system.
- Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Light Green wire). See Figure. If driver door unlocks, replace RAP module. Retest system. If driver door does not unlock, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
- Disconnect driver unlock relay from auxiliary relay box No. 2 located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between of driver unlock relay connector terminal No. 2 and RAP module connector C1233 terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green wire. Retest system.
- Measure voltage between ground and driver unlock relay connector terminals No. 1 and 5 (Black/White wires). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace driver unlock relay. Retest system. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Black/White wire(s). Retest system.
- Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RAP module 22-pin connector terminal No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire). See Figure. If all doors unlock, replace RAP module. Retest system. If all doors do not unlock, remove jumper wire. Repair Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system.
- Connect NGS tester following manufacturers instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 14. If DTC B1341 is retrieved, go to next step.
- Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read UNLOCK, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display reads UNLOCK, go to next step.
- Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Disconnect door unlock relay connector from auxiliary relay box No. 2 located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Disconnect left and right power door lock switch connectors and liftgate power door lock switch connector. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Light Green wire terminal of door unlock relay connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system.
- Check power door lock switches. See appropriate POWER DOOR LOCKS article for testing procedure. If door lock switches are okay, replace RAP module. Retest system. If a door lock switch is faulty, replace switch. Retest system.
- Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Connect a jumper wire between ground and RAP module 22-pin connector C338 terminal No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire). See Figure. If all doors lock, remove jumper wire. Reconnect C338 connector. Go to step 21. If all doors do not lock, remove jumper wire. Go to next step.
- Remove door lock relay connector from auxiliary relay box No. 2 located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between of door lock relay connector terminal No. 2 (2-door) or No. 85 (4-door) and RAP module 22-pin connector C338 terminal No. 22. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire. Retest system.
- Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire terminal of door lock relay connector terminal No. 2 (2-door) or No. 85 (4-door). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace driver door unlock relay. Retest system. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire. Retest system.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. If display does not read SHORT, go to step 19. If display reads SHORT, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 22-pin connector C338. Disconnect door lock and door unlock relay connectors from auxiliary relay box No. 2 located behind left rear trim panel above wheelwell. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 22-pin connector terminals No. 11 (Pink/Light Green wire) and No. 22 (Pink/Yellow wire) individually. See Figure. If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Pink/Yellow and/or Pink/Light Green wire. Retest system. If no voltage is present, replace RAP module. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. Press LOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to next step. If display does not change from OFF to LOCK to OFF, go to step 21.
- Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DD_LOCK. Press UNLOCK button on remote transmitter. If display changes from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display does not change from OFF to UNLOCK to OFF, go to next step.
- Check remote transmitter functions while standing 10 feet from vehicle. If remote transmitter functions do not operate, go to next step. If remote transmitter functions operate, system is operating properly at this time.
- Stand next to or sit inside vehicle. Press each button on remote transmitter No. 1. If system responds to any button pressed, go to step 24. If system does not respond to any button, go to next step.
- Stand next to or sit in vehicle. Press each button on remote transmitter No. 2. If system responds to any button pressed, go to next step. If system does not respond to any button, go to step 30.
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester following manufacturers instructions. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Enter RAP and FUNCTION TESTS. Select TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. When display comes up, different 8-digit letter or number codes should appear to right of TIC 1 and TIC 2 symbols. TIC 1 is stored for transmitter No. 1. TIC 2 is stored for transmitter No. 2. If one transmitter is stored and displayed next to TIC 1, go to next step. If one transmitter is not stored and displayed next to TIC 1, turn ignition off. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. After reprogramming, check system operation.
- Press and release UNLOCK button on transmitter several times. Transmission received contains TIC for transmitter being operated and DATA for which button has been pressed. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step 28.
- Using other remote transmitter, repeat step 25. If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to next step. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, go to step 29.
- Switch batteries from known-good transmitter to malfunctioning transmitter. Press and release UNLOCK button on malfunctioning transmitter several times. If an 8-digit letter or number code appears under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK appears under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace original batteries from malfunctioning transmitter. Recheck system operation. If an 8-digit letter or number code does not appear under LAST TIC RECEIVED, and UNLOCK does not appear under LAST DATA RECEIVED, replace transmitter. Recheck system operation.
- Using NGS tester, monitor RAP TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED agrees with TIC 1 or TIC 2, go to next step. If TIC under LAST TIC RECEIVED does not agree with TIC 1 or TIC 2, turn ignition off. Reprogram all remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Repeat step 21.
- If all buttons pressed for each transmitter create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output, replace RAP module. Retest system. If all buttons pressed for each transmitter do not create expected LAST DATA RECEIVED output, turn ignition off. If one transmitter is not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Retest system. If problem still exists, replace transmitter. If both transmitters are not operating properly, reprogram all transmitters. If problem still exists, go to step 32.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground RAP module 26-pin connector terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure. If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Black/Pink wire. Retest system. If no voltage exists, reprogram transmitter No. 1. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Retest system. If system still does not operate, check transmitter batteries. If batteries are okay, replace transmitter. Retest system
- Press any button on remote transmitter 4 times consecutively. If transmitter operates properly, clear DTC and retest system. If transmitter does not operate properly, go to next step.
- Check if another remote transmitter works with the vehicle. If another transmitter works, go to next step. If another transmitter does not work, go to step 34.
- Press any button on known-good remote transmitter. Wait 30 seconds, then press any button on suspect transmitter. If suspect transmitter operates, clear DTC and retest system. If suspect transmitter does not operate, go to next step.
- Reprogram all transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Retest system. If problem still exists, go back to step 17 and repeat procedures. If transmitter operates correctly, clear DTC. Reprogram all transmitters at the same time. Retest system.