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Test D: AUTOLOCK Does Not Operate Properly

  1. Ensure autolock and relock features operates properly. See DESCRIPTION & OPERATION . If autolock operates as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. If autolock does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  2. Perform enable/disable sequence for autolock/relock feature. See AUTOLOCK ENABLE/DISABLE  under PROGRAMMING. If horn chirps once and is followed by a longer chirp, autolock is now enabled. Repeat step  1. If only one horn chirp is heard, autolock has been disabled. Repeat step to enable. Go to next step.
  3. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester following manufacturers instructions. Retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform RAP self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step  12. If DTC B1485 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1629 is retrieved, go to step  9.
  4. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID BOO_RAP to monitor BRAKE ON/OFF switch. If display shows ON, go to step  6. If display does not show ON, go to next step.
  5. Using NGS tester, select PID BOO_RAP to monitor BRAKE ON/OFF switch. Display should show ON and OFF state as brake pedal is pressed and released. If operation is as specified, go to step  9. If display shows always ON state, go to next step. If display shows always OFF state, go to step  7.
  6. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 26 (Red/Light Green wire). See Figure. If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Red/Light Green wire. Recheck system operation. If no voltage exists, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation.
  7. Depress brake pedal to check operation of brakelights. If brakelights operate, go to next step. If brakelights do not operate, repair brakelights. Recheck system operation.
  8. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 26 (Red/Light Green wire) while depressing brake pedal. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair Red/Light Green wire. Retest system. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation.
  9. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID TRANSGR to monitor transmission range switch. If display shows REV, go to step  11. If display does not show REV, go to next step.
  10. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID TRANSGR while moving gear selector lever from Park to Reverse to Park. If display changes from notREV, to REV, to notREV, clear DTCs. Perform RAP self-test. If DTC B1629 is retrieved, replace RAP module. Retest system. If display does not change as specified, go to next step.
  11. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 12 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure. If any voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire. Retest system. If no voltage exists, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation.
  12. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID DOORRAP. Close all doors. Display should read CLOSED. Open driver door. Display should read AJAR. If display reads as specified, go to step  16. If display always reads AJAR, go to next step. If display always reads CLOSED, go to step  15.
  13. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. With all doors closed, perform self-test. If no codes exists, go to next step. If DTC B1322 (left front), B1330 (right front), B1574 (left rear), B1338 (right rear), or B1334 (lift gate) exists, check appropriate door ajar switch circuit for short to ground. See ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article. Repair wiring as necessary.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Disconnect 16-pin GEM connector C281. Measure resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire. Recheck system operation.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. With any door open, measure resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 11 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or greater, repair Light Blue/White wire. Retest system.
  16. Using NGS tester, select RAP PID IGN_RAP from RAP module PID list. Turn ignition off. Read PID IGN_RAP. Display should read OFF. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Display should read RUN/ACC. If display reads as specified, all inputs are okay at this time. If display always reads ON, go to next step. If display always reads OFF, go to step  18.
  17. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure. If voltage exists, repair short to voltage in Black/Pink wire. Recheck system operation. If voltage does not exist, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation.
  18. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C336. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C336 terminal No. 25 (Black/Pink wire). See Figure. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Black/Pink wire. Recheck system operation. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace RAP module. Recheck system operation.