Test B: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool - Except ZETEC Engine
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C415. Disconnect connector C63 from connector C61. See Fig 1
. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, reconnect connectors C61 and C63. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C415 terminal No. 16 (Gray/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure
and Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 3
. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Repair circuit between PCM and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Reconnect all harness connectors and retest system. If symptom still exists, replace PCM and repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If symptom does not exist, system is okay at this time. Fault may be intermittent. Clear DTCs and repeat self-test.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.