LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Mustang Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System >> System Tests >> Test D: Driver's Power Window Inoperative (Convertible)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test D: Driver's Power Window Inoperative (Convertible)

  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using NGS tester, monitor Generic Electronic Module (GEM) PID IGN_A, IGN_R, IGN_S and IGN_KEY. Insert key into ignition switch and turn ignition switch to each position. If PID agrees with ignition switch position, go to next step. If PID does not agree with ignition switch position, repair ignition switch concern. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - MUSTANG article.
  2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, monitor GEM PID D_UP_SW and D_DN_SW while operating master window/door lock switch to driver's window up and down positions. If PID does not agree with switch position, go to next step. If PID agrees with switch position, go to step  9 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 15 (Light Blue/Black wire) at master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  8 .
  4. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 14 (Black wire) at master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
  5. Test master window/door lock switch. See MASTER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is defective, replace master window/door lock switch.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C290. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire) at GEM harness connector C290 with ignition switch in LOCK and RUN positions. See Figure . If voltage does not exist with ignition switch in either position, go to next step. If voltage exists with ignition switch in either position, repair short to voltage in White/Black wire.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C292. Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 3 at GEM harness connector C290 and terminal No. 8 at master window door lock switch harness connector C505. See Figure and Figure . Also measure resistance in White/Black wire between terminal No. 14 at GEM harness connector C292 and terminal No. 6 at master window door lock switch harness connector C505. See Figure and Fig 1 . If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove circuit breaker No. 43 (20-amp) from central junction box. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between output side of circuit breaker No. 43 and terminal No. 15 at master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair or replace central junction box as necessary. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire.
  9. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, access GEM active command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL. Trigger DR DOWN on. If driver's window does not go down, go to next step. If driver's window goes down, replace GEM.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect driver's window motor harness connector C504. Using a fused jumper wires, apply positive voltage to one terminal at driver's window motor connector and momentarily ground other terminal (component side). Reverse jumper wires. If window operates in both directions, go to next step. If window does not operate in both directions, repair binding linkage and/or replace motor as necessary.
  11. Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. Measure resistance in White/Black wire between driver's window motor harness connector C504 and terminal No. 6 at master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire.
  12. Disconnect GEM harness connector C290. Measure resistance in White/Black wire between driver's window motor harness connector C504 and terminal No. 2 at GEM harness connector C290. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire.
  13. Remove circuit breaker No. 43 (20-amp) from central junction box. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between output side of circuit breaker No. 43 and terminal No. 4 at GEM harness connector C290. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire.
Fig 1: Identifying GEM Harness Connector C292 Terminals
G99E02708Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.