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Test F: Passenger's Power Window Inoperative

  1. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Operate passenger's window from master window/door lock switch. If passenger's window does not operate, go to next step. If passenger's window operates, go to step  15 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect passenger's window motor harness connector C604. Measure resistance between ground and Red/Yellow wire terminal at passenger's window motor harness connector C604. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  8 .
  3. Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Tan/Light Blue wire) at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. See Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step for convertible or step  5 for coupe. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  7 .
  4. Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 9 at master window/door lock switch harness connector C505 and terminal No. 9 at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire.
  5. Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C502. Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 8 at master window/door lock switch harness connector C502 and terminal No. 9 at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 9 (Black wire) at master window/door lock switch harness connector C502. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
  7. Measure resistance in Red/Yellow wire between passenger's window motor harness connector C604 and terminal No. 6 at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Yellow wire.
  8. Measure resistance between ground and Yellow/Red wire terminal at passenger's window motor harness connector C604. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  14 .
  9. Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire) at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. See Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step for convertible or step  11 for coupe. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  13 .
  10. Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. Measure resistance in White/Yellow wire between terminal No. 7 at master window/door lock switch harness connector C505 and terminal No. 7 at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Yellow wire.
  11. Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C502. Measure resistance in White/Yellow wire between terminal No. 15 at master window/door lock switch harness connector C502 and terminal No. 7 at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Yellow wire.
  12. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 14 (Black wire) at master window/door lock switch harness connector C502. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
  13. Measure resistance in Yellow/Red wire between passenger's window motor harness connector C604 and terminal No. 10 at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire.
  14. Test master window/door lock switch. See MASTER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. If switch is defective, replace master window/door lock switch.
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage at terminal No. 8 (Pink wire) at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, replace passenger's window/door lock switch. If battery voltage does exist, go to next step for convertible or repair open in Pink wire for coupe.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect master window/door lock switch harness connector C505. Measure resistance in Pink wire between terminal No. 16 at master window/door lock switch harness connector C505 and terminal No. 8 at passenger's window/door lock switch harness connector C602. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace master window/door lock switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Passenger's Window/Door Lock Switch Harness Connector C602 Terminals
G96D01336Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.