Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- If vehicle is equipped with traction control, go to step 5 . If vehicle is not equipped with traction control, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) module harness connector C135. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 24 at ABS harness connector C135 and terminal No. 7 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C264. In-line harness connector C264 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Inspect in-line harness connector C264 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 7 at DLC and terminal No. 25 at female half of in-line harness connector C264. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of in-line harness connector C264 and ABS module. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-lock Brake System/Traction Control (ABS/TC) module harness connector C135. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 30 at ABS/TC harness connector C135 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 7 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C264. In-line harness connector C264 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Inspect in-line harness connector C264 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 22 at female half of in-line harness connector C264 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C264 and ABS module. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC.
- Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 29 at ABS/TC harness connector C135 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS/TC module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C264. In-line harness connector C264 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Inspect in-line harness connector C264 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 24 at female half of in-line harness connector C264 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C264 and ABS module. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC.