Test G: No Module/Network Communication - ISO 9141 Link
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts should be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). This is the International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 diagnostic communications network circuit.
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If problem exists, repair connector as necessary.
- Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) harness connector C201b. GEM is located attached to under side of instrument panel fuse box. Inspect GEM harness connector C201b for damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 3 at GEM harness connector G201b and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between GEM and DLC.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure . Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If voltage is zero volts in any measurement and vehicle is not equipped with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS), go to step 7 . If voltage is zero volts in any measurement and vehicle is equipped with ABS, go to next step. If voltage is not zero volts in any measurement, replace GEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector C135. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If voltage is zero volts in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not zero volts in any measurement, replace ABS module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C264. In-line harness connector C263 is located behind left side of instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If voltage is zero volts in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not present in any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C264 and ABS module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disable air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Disconnect Restraint Control Module (RCM). RCM is located behind center of instrument panel, on tunnel. Reconnect GEM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If voltage is zero volts in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not present in any measurement, replace RCM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C263. In-line harness connector C263 is located behind right side of instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If voltage is zero volts in any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C264 and GEM. If voltage is not present in any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C263 and Restraint Control Module (RCM).