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Test A: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module (Gem)

NOTE: If DTCs B1302, B1304, or B1359 are present, repair these codes before proceeding. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE DTC INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. For complete DTC listing, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - SABLE & TAURUS article.
NOTE: After making any repair, repeat Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test using NGS tester.
  1. Remove fuse No. 216 (15-amp) from instrument panel fuse box. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and input terminal of instrument panel fuse box fuse No. 216. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair power supply to instrument panel fuse box. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install fuse No. 216 (15-amp) in instrument panel fuse box connector. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) harness connector C201a. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in White/Red wire and retest system operation.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201a terminal No. 6 (Black/Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair module communication concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - SABLE & TAURUS article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Harness Connector C201a Terminals
G00012284Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.