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Test B: One Power Window Inoperative (Driver's Window)

NOTE: After making any repair, repeat Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test using NGS tester.
NOTE: If DTCs B1302, B1304, or B1359 are present, repair these codes before proceeding. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE DTC INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. For complete DTC listing, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - SABLE & TAURUS article.
  1. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, perform Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test. If DTC B1398 is present, go to next step. If DTC B1408 is present, go to step  5 . If no DTCs are present, go to step  4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using NGS tester, access GEM active command ONE TOUCH DOWN and ACCY DELAY. Trigger ACCY RLY to ON. Cycle driver's window up and down. If driver's window does not operate correctly, go to next step. If driver's window operates correctly, go to step  14 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect One-Touch Down (OTD) relay from instrument panel fuse box. Disconnect GEM connector C201d. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance between OTD relay connector C2051 and ground. See Fig 2 . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to step  14 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair instrument panel fuse box as necessary and retest system operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Disconnect driver's door window motor harness connector C524. Measure voltage in Orange/White wire between window motor harness connector C524 and ground while actuating driver's window control switch to the DOWN position. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step  6 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure voltage in White/Black wire between driver's door window motor harness connector C524 and ground. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If any voltage is present, repair short to power in White/Black wire and retest system operation.
  6. Measure voltage in White/Black wire between driver's door window motor harness connector C524 and ground while actuating driver's window control switch to UP position. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace window motor and retest system operation.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect driver's window control switch harness connectors C504a and C504b. Test master window control switch. See MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH  in COMPONENT TESTS. If switch tests okay, go to next step. If switch fails test, replace master window control switch and retest system operation.
  8. Disconnect instrument panel fuse box connector C270c. See Fig 1 . Measure resistance between instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 20 (White/Black wire) and ground. See Fig 3 . Measure resistance between instrument panel fuse box harness connector C270c terminal No. 6 (Orange/White wire) and ground. If resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black wire and/or Orange/White wire, retest system operation.
  9. Measure resistance in White/Black wire between driver's window motor harness connector C524 and instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 20. Measure resistance in Orange/White wire between window motor harness connector C524 and instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 6. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire and/or Orange/White wire as necessary. Retest system operation.
  10. Measure resistance in White/Black wire between driver's window control switch harness connector C504a terminal No. 6 and instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 20. See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between driver's window control switch harness connector C504a terminal No. 7 and instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 5. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire and/or Tan/Light Blue wire as necessary. Retest system operation.
  11. Measure resistance in Orange/White wire between One Touch Down (OTD) relay connector C2051 terminal No. 3 and instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 6. See Fig 2 . Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 4 and instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 5. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/White wire and/or Tan/Light Blue as necessary. Retest system operation.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 20 (component side) and ground. Record results. Measure resistance between instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 5 (component side) and ground. If resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in instrument panel fuse box as necessary and retest system operation.
  13. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 17 and instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 20 (fuse box side). See Fig 5 . Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 10 and instrument panel fuse box connector C270c terminal No. 5 (fuse box side). If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open in instrument panel fuse box as necessary and retest system operation.
  14. Visually inspect GEM connectors for corrosion, pushed out pins, and for correct seating of connector. Connect any disconnected connectors. Ensure all other system connectors are properly seated. Operate power window system to verify concern is still present. If concern is still present, replace GEM.
Fig 1: Instrument Panel Fuse Box Connector Locations
G00012291Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying One-Touch Down (OTD) Relay Connector C2051 Terminals
G98H01461Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel Fuse Box Connector C270c Terminals
G00012285Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Master Control Switch Connector Terminals (C504a & C504b)
G00012283Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying GEM Harness Connector C201d Terminals
G00012286Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.