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Test D: Instrument Cluster Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C250. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, reconnect. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was retrieved, go to next step. If ICM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS +) was not retrieved, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C250. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at instrument cluster harness connector C250 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between instrument cluster and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace instrument cluster.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at instrument cluster harness connector C250 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between instrument cluster and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace instrument cluster.
Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster Harness Connector C250 Terminals
G99I02710Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.