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Test E: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C175. PCM is located on right side of firewall in engine compartment. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 16 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). Repair connector as necessary. Reconnect PCM connector. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+), go to next step. If NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS-), go to step  5 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C175. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C175 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is not equipped with Remote Climate Control (RCC) module and Anti-lock Brake System/Traction Control (ABS/TC) module, go to step  8 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with RCC module or ABS/TC module, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE to diagnose PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect in-line harness connector C140. In-line harness connector C140 is located left side of engine compartment, on top of transmission. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 5 at male half of in-line harness connector C140 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of in-line harness connector C140 and PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect in-line harness connector C264. In-line harness connector C264 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 22 at female half of in-line harness connector C264 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of in-line harness connector C140 and male half of in-line harness connector C264. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C175. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C175 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is not equipped with RCC module and ABS/TC module, go to step  8 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less and vehicle is equipped with RCC module or ABS/TC module, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE to diagnose PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect in-line harness connector C140. In-line harness connector C140 is located left side of engine compartment, on top of transmission. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 6 at male half of in-line harness connector C140 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C140 and PCM.
  7. Disconnect in-line harness connector C264. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 24 at female half of in-line harness connector C264 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C140 and male half of in-line harness connector C264. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of in-line harness connector C264 and DLC.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C175. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure . Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If voltage is present in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not present in any measurement, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE to diagnose PCM.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C140. In-line harness connector C140 is located left side of engine compartment, on top of transmission. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If voltage is present in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage is not present in any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between PCM and in-line harness connector C140.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C264. In-line harness connector C264 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Blue/White wire). If voltage is present in any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between DLC and in-line harness connector C264. If voltage is not present in any measurement, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C140 and C264.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM Harness Connector C175 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.