Test E: Driver's Front Power Window Inoperative
NOTE:
Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON position to enable system power feature.
- Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, perform Front Electronic Module (FEM) self-test. If DTC B1404 or B1407 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1405 is retrieved, go to step 4 . If DTC B1408 is retrieved, go to step 6 . If no DTCs are retrieved, go to step 8 .
- Using NGS tester, access FEM active command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL. Trigger DR DOWN to ON and DR UP to ON. If driver's window motion did not agreed with command, go to next step. If driver's window motion agrees with command, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect driver's window motor 2-pin harness connector C512. Measure voltage between driver's window motor harness connector C512 terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. Trigger DR UP to ON and record reading. Measure voltage between driver's window motor harness connector C512 terminal No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire) and ground. Trigger DR DOWN to ON and record reading. If voltage is 10 volts or less on either circuit, go to step 20 . If voltage is more than 10 volts on each circuit, replace driver's window motor. See FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect FEM 26-pin harness connector C347. Measure voltage between FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 10 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect master window regulator control switch C501. Measure voltage between FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 10 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Brown/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace master window regulator control switch. See WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect FEM 26-pin harness connector C347. Measure voltage between FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 25 (Black/Orange wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect master window regulator control switch harness connector C501. Measure voltage between FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 25 (Black/Orange wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Black/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace master window regulator control switch. See WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Remove fuse No.113 (30-amp) from Battery Junction Box (BJB). Measure voltage between fuse No. 113 input side and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair power supply circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove fuse No. 113 (30-amp) from Battery Junction Box (BJB). Disconnect FEM 4-pin harness connector C348. Measure voltage between FEM harness connector C348 terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Light Green wire) and ground. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair power supply circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C348 terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure voltage between FEM harness connector C348 terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using NGS tester, monitor FEM PIDs D_UP_SW and D_DN_SW. Actuate master window regulator control switch to driver's window UP and DOWN positions. If PIDs do not agree with window movement, go to next step. If PIDs agree with window movement, go to step 16 .
- Remove master window regulator control switch. Test master window regulator control switch. See MASTER WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If master window regulator control switch is okay, go to next step. If master window regulator control switch is not okay, replace master window regulator control switch. See WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect FEM 26-pin harness connector C347. Measure resistance between master window regulator control switch harness connector C501 terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire) and ground. Measure resistance between master window regulator control switch harness connector C501 terminal No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between master window regulator control switch harness connector C501 terminal No. 1 (Black/Orange wire) and FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 27 (Black/Orange wire). Measure resistance between master window regulator control switch harness connector C501 terminal No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire) and FEM harness connector C347 terminal No. 10 (Brown/Yellow wire). If resistances are 5 ohms or less, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using NGS tester, monitor FEM PID IGN_R while cycling ignition switch from OFF to ON position. If PID IGN_R agrees with ignition switch position, go to next step. If PID did not agree with ignition switch position, repair ignition switch circuits as necessary. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - WINDSTAR article.
- Using NGS tester, access FEM active command FRONT WINDOW CONTROL. Trigger FEM DR UP to ON and DR DOWN to ON. If window does not move to up then down, go to next step. If window moves to up then down, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect driver's window motor 2-pin harness connector C512 and FEM 4-pin harness connector C348. Measure resistance between driver's window motor harness connector C512 terminal No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire) and ground. Measure resistance between driver's window motor harness connector C512 terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure voltage between driver's window motor harness connector C512 terminal No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire) and ground. Measure voltage between driver's window motor harness connector C512 terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If either voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltages are 10 volts or less, replace driver's window motor. See FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C348 terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and driver's window motor harness connector C512 terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C348 terminal No. 2 (Orange/Yellow wire) and driver's window motor harness connector C512 terminal No. 1 (Orange/Yellow wire). If resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .