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Test I: Rear Window Will Not Defrost

  1. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, perform Rear Electronic Module (REM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTCs are retrieved, go to step  13 .
  2. Using NGS tester, perform instrument cluster self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any DTCs are retrieved, go to step  11 .
  3. NOTE: Engine speed must be above 400 RPM before heated rear window system will operate.
  4. Start engine and allow to idle. Press heated rear window switch. If heated rear window switch indicator is not ON, go to next step. If heated rear window switch indicator is ON, go to step  13 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using NGS tester, monitor instrument cluster PID RFOG_SW and press heated rear window switch to ON position. If PID RFOG_SW does not read ON, go to next step. If PID RFOG_SW reads ON, go to step  8 .
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster 20-pin harness connector C240. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C240 terminal No. 3 (Pink wire) and ground. Press heated rear window switch to ON position. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - WINDSTAR article.
  7. Disconnect climate control 12-pin harness connector C244. Located in center of instrument panel on climate control assembly. Measure voltage between instrument cluster harness connector C240 terminal No. 3 (Pink wire) and ground. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in Pink wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  8. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C240 terminal No. 3 (Pink wire) and climate control harness connector C244 terminal No. 10 (Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - WINDSTAR article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  9. Disconnect climate control 12-pin harness connector C244. Located in center of instrument panel on climate control assembly. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between climate control harness connector C244 terminal No. 11 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and ground. Using NGS tester, select instrument cluster active command INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL. Trigger R DEF LMP to ON and record voltage. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is present, replace climate control assembly. See CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C241 terminal No. 14 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Tan/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  11. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C241 terminal No. 14 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and climate control harness connector C244 terminal No. 11 (Tan/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - WINDSTAR article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  12. Disconnect instrument cluster 20-pin harness connector C240. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C240 terminal No. 3 (Pink wire) and ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - WINDSTAR article.
  13. Disconnect climate control 12-pin harness connector C244. Located in center of instrument panel on climate control assembly. Measure resistance between instrument cluster harness connector C240 terminal No. 3 (Pink wire) and ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Pink wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace climate control assembly. See CLIMATE CONTROL ASSEMBLY  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  14. Using NGS tester, monitor REM PID RDEFRLY. Start engine and allow to idle. Press heated rear window switch to ON position. If PID RDEFRLY states differently with switch in ON position, leave engine idling and go to next step. If PID reads correctly, replace REM. See REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE (REM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  15. Disconnect heated rear window single pin harness connector C914. Measure voltage between heated rear window harness connector C914 Brown/Light Blue wire terminal and ground. Using NGS tester, select active command REM EXTERIOR LAMP CONTROL. Trigger R DEF RLY to ON. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step  16 .
  16. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect heated rear window ground side harness connector. Measure resistance between heated rear window ground harness connector Black wire terminal and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, test heated rear window grid. See HEATED REAR WINDOW GRID  under COMPONENT TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  17. Remove heated rear window relay from Fuse Junction Box (FJB). Start engine and allow to idle. Measure voltage between heated rear window relay harness connector terminal No. 86 and ground, then between heated rear window relay harness connector terminal No. 30 (Black wire) and ground. If voltages are more than 10 volts, go to next step. If either voltage is 10 volts or less, repair power supply circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  18. Test heated rear window relay. See ISO RELAY TEST  under COMPONENT TESTS. If heated rear window relay is okay, go to next step. If heated rear window relay is not okay, replace relay.
  19. Disconnect REM 22-pin harness connector C341. Measure resistance between heated rear window relay harness connector terminal No. 85 (White wire) and REM harness connector C341 terminal No. 7 (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  20. Measure voltage between REM harness connector C341 terminal No. 7 (White wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to voltage in White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace REM. See REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE (REM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.