Test K: Delayed Accessory Does Not Turn Off
NOTE:
Turn ignition switch from OFF to ON position to enable system power feature.
- Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, perform Front Electronic Module (FEM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any DTCs are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Remove accessory delay relay located in Fuse Junction Box (FJB). Operate driver's and passenger's front power windows. If both windows are inoperative, go to next step. If both windows are operative, go to step 5 .
- Test accessory delay relay. See ISO RELAY TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If accessory delay relay is okay, go to next step. If accessory delay relay is not okay, replace relay.
- Disconnect FEM 22-pin harness connector C191. Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C191 terminal No. 6 (Light Blue wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace FEM. See FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between accessory delay relay harness connector terminal No. 87 (Light Blue/Black wire) and ground. Record reading. Disconnect master window regulator control switch 7-pin harness connector C501. Take resistance reading again. If resistance went to 10 k/ohms or less when master window regulator control switch was disconnected, go to next step. If resistance went to more than 10 k/ohms when master window regulator control switch was disconnected, replace master window regulator control switch. See WINDOW REGULATOR CONTROL SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Measure resistance between accessory delay relay harness connector terminal No. 87 (Light Blue/Black wire) and ground. Record reading. Disconnect passenger's window regulator control switch 7-pin harness connector C600. Take resistance reading again. If resistance went to 10 k/ohms or less when passenger's window regulator control switch was disconnected, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance went to more than 10 k/ohms when passenger's window regulator control switch was disconnected, replace passenger's window regulator control switch.