Starter Does Not Crank
- Perform instrument cluster self-test to check for trouble codes. See
ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - WINDSTAR article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If any Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) codes are present, repair as necessary. See
PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS - WINDSTAR article. If no PATS trouble codes are present, go to next step.
- Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary. If battery is okay, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between battery positive terminal and negative battery cable connection at engine. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check cable connections. If connections are okay, replace negative battery cable and check system operation.
- Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and starter motor case. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check starter for proper mounting. Remove starter motor and clean starter motor mounting flange. See STARTER MOTOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Install starter motor and check system for normal operation.
- Measure voltage between starter motor solenoid terminal "B" and ground. See Fig 1
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, install new positive battery cable and check system operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Connect one end of 30-amp fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid terminal "B". Momentarily connect other end of jumper to starter motor solenoid terminal "S". See Fig 1
. If starter motor engages and cranks engine, go to next step. If starter motor does not engage and crank engine, install new starter motor. See STARTER MOTOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect starter motor solenoid terminal "S" (Yellow/Light Blue wire). Measure voltage between terminal "S" harness connector and ground with ignition switch in START position. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, clean and tighten terminal "S" connections. Reconnect connector and check system operation.
- Remove starter interrupt relay from fuse junction panel. Place vehicle in Park or Neutral. Measure voltage between starter interrupt relay socket terminal No. 86 and ground with ignition switch in START position. See Fig 2
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 13
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure voltage between starter interrupt relay socket terminal No. 30 and ground. See Fig 2
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, inspect battery junction box fuse No. 105 (30-amp) and replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, check Light Green/Purple wire and connections between fuse and relay for open. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If wire and connections are okay, repair open in battery junction box or fuse junction panel.
- Measure resistance between starter interrupt relay socket terminal No. 85 and ground with ignition switch in START position. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 12
.
- Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin connector C241. Connector C241 is identical to instrument cluster connector C239, and can only be identified by validating wire colors. See appropriate wiring diagram in
ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - WINDSTAR article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Measure resistance of Light Green/Yellow wire between starter interrupt relay socket terminal No. 85 and instrument cluster connector C241 terminal No. 10. See Fig 3
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, install new instrument cluster and check system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in circuit between relay and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure resistance of Yellow/Light blue wire between starter interrupt relay socket terminal No. 87 and starter motor solenoid connector terminal "S". See Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, install new starter interrupt relay and check system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open circuit between relay socket and starter solenoid connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Remove fuse junction panel fuse No. 19 (10-amp). Measure voltage between fuse input cavity and ground with ignition switch in START position. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 16
.
- Install fuse No. 19. Disconnect Digital Transmission Range (DTR) sensor connector. Measure voltage between DTR connector terminal No. 10 (Red/Light Blue wire) and ground with ignition switch in START position. See Fig 4
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit between DTR sensor and fuse junction panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Measure resistance of White/Pink wire between DTR sensor connector terminal No. 12 and starter interrupt relay socket terminal No. 86. See Fig 2
and Fig 4
. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit between relay socket and DTR sensor and check system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, check DTR sensor adjustment. See DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (DTR) SENSOR
under ADJUSTMENTS. If sensor is adjusted properly and system still does not function properly, replace DTR sensor and check system operation
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. Measure voltage between ignition switch connector terminal B4 (Light Green/Purple wire) and ground. See Fig 5
. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between battery junction box fuse No. 105 (30-amp) and ignition switch connector terminal B4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Test ignition switch. See
STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - WINDSTAR article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Replace ignition switch if necessary. If ignition switch tests okay, repair open circuit between ignition switch connector terminal STA and central junction box fuse No. 19 (10-amp). See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Recheck system operation.