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Test A: Speed Control Inoperative

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo/actuator connector C177. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminals No. 7 (Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Blue wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  4 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Inspect central junction box ASC fuse (10-amp). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse and retest system operation. If fuse fails again, check for short to ground in Yellow wire. Retest system operation.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between ground and speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminal No. 10 (Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Yellow wire. Retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue wire. Retest system operation.
  4. Check stoplight operation while pressing brake pedal. If stoplights operate properly, go to next step. If stoplights do not operate properly, repair stoplights as necessary. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminals No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 10 (Blue wire). If resistance is 20 ohms or less, go to step  8 . If resistance is greater than 20 ohms, and vehicle is equipped with M/T, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 20 ohms, and vehicle is equipped with A/T, repair open in Green wire. Retest system operation.
  6. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch connector C292. Measure resistance between CPP switch terminals (component side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace CPP switch and retest system operation.
  7. Turn ignition on. Disconnect BPP switch connector C245. Measure resistance of Green wire between CPP switch connector C292 terminal No. 3 and BPP switch connector C245. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in White or Green wire between CCP switch and speed control servo/actuator. Retest system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Green wire between CPP switch and BPP switch. Retest system operation.
  8. Measure voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminals No. 9 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Blue wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  11 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Disconnect deactivator switch connector C208. Measure resistance between deactivator switch terminals (component side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace deactivator switch and retest system operation.
  10. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and deactivator switch connector C208 Green/White wire terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Green/Yellow wire. Retest system operation. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Green/White wire. Retest system operation.
  11. Ensure ignition is off. Measure voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminals No. 5 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Blue wire). If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, go to step  14 .
  12. Disconnect speed control switch connector C269. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminal No. 5 (Red/Yellow wire) and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire). If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, replace speed control switches and retest system operation.
  13. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C248. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminals No. 5 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Blue wire). If voltage is present, repair short to power in Red/Yellow wire. Retest system operation. If voltage is not present, replace air bag sliding contact and retest system operation.
  14. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminals No. 5 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 6 (Red/Blue wire). Press speed control SET/ACCEL switch. If resistance is 640-720 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 640-720 ohms, go to step  16 .
  15. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminals No. 5 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Blue wire). Press speed control ON switch. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  19 . If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace speed control switch and retest system operation.
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C248. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Red/Yellow wire between air bag sliding contact connector C248 (male side) and speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminal No. 5. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/Yellow wire and retest system operation.
  17. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance in Red/Blue wire between air bag sliding contact connector C248 (male side) and speed control servo/actuator connector C177 terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Blue wire and retest system operation.
  18. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect speed control switch connector C269. Measure resistance between speed control switch connector C269 (female side) terminals No. 1 and 2. Press speed control SET/ACCEL switch. See Fig 2 . If resistance is 640-720 ohms, replace air bag sliding contact and retest system operation. If resistance is not 640-720 ohms, replace speed control switch and retest system operation.
  19. Test drive vehicle and observe speedometer operation. If speedometer operates properly, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate properly, repair speedometer as necessary. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  20. Turn ignition off. Remove speed control servo/actuator cable from speed control servo/actuator. Inspect cable by pulling end of cable and observing throttle movement. Replace cable if broken or binding. Retest system operation. If cable is okay, replace servo/actuator and retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Servo/Actuator Connector C177 Terminals
G96B29331Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Speed Control Switch Connector C269 Terminals
G98A00398Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.