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Test D: Alarm System Does Not Operate Properly

  1. Turn ignition off. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs. Clear continuous DTCs and perform Remote Anti-Theft Personality Module (RAP) module self-test. If RAP module DTC B1522 is not retrieved, go to next step. If RAP module DTC B1522 is retrieved, go to step  8 .
  2. Arm system. Trigger alarm. If alarm operates properly, RAP system is operating properly. Verify concern with customer. If horn does not sound, go to next step. If parking lights do not illuminate, go to step  6 . If concern is false system activation, go to step  14 .
  3. Press steering wheel horn pad switch. If vehicle was manufactured in Mexico (first 3 digits of VIN designate origin: 3FA for Mexico manufactured) and horn operates properly when alarm is triggered but does not chirp when activating or deactivating alarm, go to next step. If horn operates properly, go to step  5 . On all other models, if horn does not operate properly, repair horn system. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
  4. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP CONFIGURATION HORNCHIRP. If RAP CONFIGURATION HORNCHIRP indicates ENABLED, go to next step. If RAP CONFIGURATION HORNCHIRP does not indicate ENABLED, ENABLE horn chirp feature by triggering RAP configuration command HORNCHIRP CONFIGURATION to ENABLED. Retest system operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module Gray, 22-pin connector C404 (located in luggage compartment, behind right trim panel on coupe and sedan, or located behind left rear quarter trim panel on wagon). Remove horn relay (located behind left side of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Green/Orange wire between RAP module 22-pin connector C404 terminal No. 20 and horn relay connector terminal No. 85. See Figure and Fig 1 . Check resistance between ground and horn relay connector terminal No. 85. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between RAP module 22-pin connector C404 and horn relay and more than 10 k/ohms between horn relay and ground, replace RAP module and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between RAP module 22-pin connector C404 or horn relay and 10 k/ohms or less between horn relay and ground, repair open or short to ground in Green/Orange wire. Retest system operation.
  6. Turn headlight switch to parking lights position. If parking lights operate properly, go to next step. If parking lights do not operate properly, repair parking lights as necessary. See appropriate wiring diagram in EXTERIOR LIGHTS article.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module Gray, 22-pin connector C404 (located in luggage compartment, behind right trim panel on coupe and sedan, or located behind left rear quarter trim panel on wagon). Remove parking light relay (located behind left side of instrument panel. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in White wire between RAP module 22-pin connector C404 terminal No. 19 and parking light relay connector terminal No. 85. See Figure and Fig 1 . Check resistance between ground and parking light relay connector terminal No. 85. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between RAP module 22-pin connector C404 and parking light relay and more than 10 k/ohms between horn relay and ground, replace RAP module and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between RAP module 22-pin connector C404 and parking light relay and 10 k/ohms or less between parking light relay and ground, repair open or short to ground in White wire. Retest system operation.
  8. Open hood. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID HOOD_SW while pressing and releasing hood switch plunger. If RAP PID HOOD_SW indicates PUNCHD with hood switch released and notPUN with hood switch pressed, verify hood switch is mounted correctly. If necessary, correct condition. If hood switch is mounted correctly, replace RAP module. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If RAP PID HOOD_SW indicates PUNCHD with hood switch pressed, go to next step. If RAP PID HOOD_SW indicates notPUN with hood switch released, go to step  11 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module Gray, 26-pin connector C405 (located in luggage compartment, behind right trim panel on coupe and sedan, or located behind left rear quarter trim panel on wagon). Ensure hood is fully closed or hood switch is pressed. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C405 terminal No. 23 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace RAP module and retest system operation.
  10. Disconnect hood switch 2-pin connector C107 (located on left front fenderwell). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C405 terminal No. 23 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire between RAP module and anti-theft hood switch. Retest system operation. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace anti-theft hood switch and retest system operation.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module Gray, 26-pin connector C405 (located in luggage compartment, behind right trim panel on coupe and sedan, located behind left rear quarter trim panel on wagon). Open hood. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and RAP module 26-pin connector C405 terminal No. 23 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RAP module and retest system operation.
  12. Disconnect hood switch 2-pin connector C107 (located on left front fenderwell). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and anti-theft hood switch connector Black wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between anti-theft hood switch and ground. Retest system operation.
  13. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Blue/White wire between RAP module 26-pin connector C405 terminal No. 23 and anti-theft hood switch 2-pin connector C107. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace anti-theft hood switch and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Blue/White wire. Retest system operation.
  14. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 to monitor last 8 events that caused alarm to trigger. Record all alarm events in case display is changed by triggering alarm. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicates DROPEN triggers, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 does not indicate DROPEN triggers, go to step  18 .
  15. Using NGS tester, monitor RAP PID DOORRAP while opening and closing both doors. If RAP PID DOORRAP does not indicate AJAR when any door is opened and CLOSED when all doors are closed, go to next step. If RAP PID DOORRAP indicates AJAR when any door is opened and CLOSED when all doors are closed, check for possible intermittent door open warning light switch by opening doors and monitoring PIDs. If door open warning light switches are okay, clarify concern with customer.
  16. Open and close any door. If interior lights operate properly, go to next step. If interior lights do not operate properly, repair as necessary. See ILLUMINATION/INTERIOR LIGHTS article to continue diagnosis.
  17. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RAP module Gray 26-pin connector C405 (located in luggage compartment, behind right trim panel on coupe and sedan, located behind left rear quarter trim panel on wagon). Disconnect driver door courtesy light switch 2-pin connector C324 (located in driver door jamb). Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Red/White wire between terminal No. 11 at RAP module 26-pin connector C405 and driver's door courtesy light switch connector C324. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Red/White wire) at RAP module 26-pin connector C405. Resistances should be less than 5 ohms between connectors and more than 10 k/ohms between RAP connector and ground. If resistances are as specified, replace RAP module and retest system operation. If resistances are not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Red/White wire. Retest system operation.
  18. Check the record of alarm events (RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8). If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate PANIC, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate PANIC, go to step  20 .
  19. NOTE: Remote entry transmitter PANIC alarm is not an anti-theft alarm trigger event. On occasion a customer accidentally presses the PANIC button. If several PANIC codes appear in alarm history, this is more than likely the cause. Customer may need to step closer to vehicle from where alarm was started to stop the alarm.
  20. If false alarms are caused by accidental triggering by customer, system is okay. Clarify concern with customer. If necessary, return to SYMPTOM INDEX  table. If false alarms are not caused by accidental triggering by customer, return to SYMPTOM INDEX  table.
  21. Check the record of alarm events (RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8). If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate HOODTR, go to next step. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate HOODTR, return to step  8 .
  22. Check the record of alarm events (RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8). If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 indicate TRAJAR, go to step  8 in TEST B: ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM. If RAP PID AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 do not indicate TRAJAR, AL_EVT1 through AL_EVT8 are past history. System is operating properly at this time.
Fig 1: Identifying Horn Relay & Parking Light Relay Connector Terminals
G97J28125Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.