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Test F: Front Abs Sensor (Static)

NOTE: ABCM senses that either front ABS sensor circuit is open and will set DTC C1145 or C1155. If this problem is detected during system self-test, ABS light will come on immediately but will not store any code until vehicle has reached 4 MPH. If ABS completes self-test and ABS light goes off, then light comes on after vehicle is driven, this is an indication of an intermittent problem with wiring or component.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Turn ignition on. Clear continuous DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . Perform DRIVE CYCLE TEST  . Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC C1145 or C1155 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC is not retrieved, but SYSTEM PASS is obtained, check for intermittent condition. Go to step  8 . If a different DTC is retrieved, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  table.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect Breakout Box. Measure resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 53 and 55 for right side sensor, and between pins No. 34 and 26 for left side sensor. If resistance is 2400-2800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2400-2800 ohms, go to step  5 .
  3. Disconnect suspect ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 53 and 55 for right sensor, and between pins No. 34 and 26 for left sensor. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair appropriate circuit(s) and go to step  9 .
  4. Disconnect suspect sensor connector. Check resistance between 2 top outer terminals of suspect connector and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace ABCM, then go to step  9 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace suspect ABS sensor, front anti-lock brake. Go to step  9 .
  5. Disconnect suspect ABS sensor connector. For right front ABS sensor, measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 53 and ABS sensor connector Orange wire terminal. Next, measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 55 and ABS sensor connector Black/Pink wire terminal. For left front ABS sensor, measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 26 and ABS sensor connector Green wire terminal. Next, measure resistance between Breakout Box pin No. 34 and ABS sensor connector Red wire terminal. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, repair opens in appropriate wire circuit(s), then go to step  9 .
  6. For right ABS sensor, measure resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 53 and 55 and to Orange and to Black/Pink terminals of ABS sensor. For left ABS sensor, measure resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 26 and 34 and to Green and to Red terminals of ABS sensor. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair circuits in question, then go to step  9 .
  7. Disconnect suspect ABS Sensor connector. Measure resistance between 2 top outer terminals ABS sensor connector. If resistance is 2400-2800 ohms, replace ABCM, then go to step  9 . If resistance is not 2400-2800, replace suspect ABS sensor, then go to step  9 .
  8. Go to INTERMITTENT FAILURES  for front ABS sensor symptoms. If suspect sensor passed intermittent failure test, reconnect sensor and go to next step. If sensor did not pass intermittent failure test, go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all components and restore system. With NGS tester or scan tool, clear continuous DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . Repeat DRIVE CYCLE TEST  . Retrieve DTCs. If SYSTEM PASS is obtained, repair is complete. If SYSTEM PASS is not obtained, go back to step  2 . If different DTC is retrieved, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  table.