Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control Switch Indicator is Never/Always On: Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- L1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH INDICATOR
- Key in ON position.
- Is the traction control indicator illuminated after the instrument cluster proves out?
- Yes : GO to L2.
- No : GO to L3.
- L2 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
- Key in ON position.
- Does the traction control indicator continue to illuminate?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : GO to L3.
- L3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
- Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Does the traction control switch indicator illuminate?
NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.- Yes : Remove the jumper wire. GO to L6.
- No : Remove the jumper wire. GO to L4.
- L4 CHECK CIRCUIT 939 (VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2114.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C2114-5, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and the instrument cluster C220-22, circuit 939 (VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to L5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 972 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the traction control switch C2114-8, circuit 939 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the instrument cluster connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.