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Electrical Components

Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:

NOTE: See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Check Fuse No. 15 (5-Amp)

    Remove and check fuse No. 15 (5-amp), located in central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  3.
  2. Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Black Wire) To BPP Switch For Short To Ground

    Ensure fuse No. 15 (5-amp) is removed from central junction box. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BPP switch harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  3. Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Black Wire) To BPP Switch For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 15 (5-amp) output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  4. Check BPP Switch

    Apply brake pedal and hold. Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and less than 5 ohms with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system.
  5. Check VPWR Circuit (Red/Light Green Wire) From BPP Switch For Short To Ground

    Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  6. Check VPWR Circuit (Red/Light Green Wire) From BPP Switch For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance of Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  7. Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Pink Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Voltage

    Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step  11.
  8. Check Fuse No. 6 (15-Amp) On Excursion, Or Fuse No. 28 (10-Amp) On All Others

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and check fuse No. 6 (Excursion) or No. 28 (all others). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  10.
  9. Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Pink Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Short To Ground

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Pink wire between fuse and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  10. Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Pink Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 6 (Excursion) or No. 28 (all others) output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Pink wire between fuse and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  11. Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open

    Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.