Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- Fuse No. 15 (5-amp), fuse No. 6 (15-amp) on Excursion, or fuse No. 28 (10-amp) on all other models.
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check Fuse No. 15 (5-Amp)
Remove and check fuse No. 15 (5-amp), located in central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 3. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Black Wire) To BPP Switch For Short To Ground
Ensure fuse No. 15 (5-amp) is removed from central junction box. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BPP switch harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is more 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Black Wire) To BPP Switch For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 15 (5-amp) output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between fuse No. 15 and BPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Apply brake pedal and hold. Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and less than 5 ohms with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Red/Light Green Wire) From BPP Switch For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Red/Light Green Wire) From BPP Switch For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Pink Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Voltage
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 11. - Check Fuse No. 6 (15-Amp) On Excursion, Or Fuse No. 28 (10-Amp) On All Others
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and check fuse No. 6 (Excursion) or No. 28 (all others). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 10. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Pink Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Pink wire between fuse and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Light Blue/Pink Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 6 (Excursion) or No. 28 (all others) output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/Pink wire between fuse and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.