Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- Fuses No. 9 and 10 (7.5-amp), or fuse No. 13 (15-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check MINI Fuse No. 9 (7.5-Amp)
Remove and check MINI fuse No. 9 (7.5-amp), located in central junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 3. - Check VPWR Circuit (Brown Wire) To BPP Switch For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BPP switch harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Brown wire between fuse No. 9 and BPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Brown Wire) For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 9 output terminal and BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Brown wire between fuse No. 9 and BPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch
Apply brake pedal and hold. Using DVOM, measure and record resistance between BPP switch harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Fig 1. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms without brake pedal applied and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal applied. If switch resistance is as specified, go to next step. If switch resistance is not as specified, replace BPP switch and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Red/Light Green Wire) From BPP Switch For Short To Ground
Disconnect shift lock actuator 3-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Red/Light Green Wire) For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance of wire between BPP switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between BPP switch harness connector and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Gray/Yellow Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Voltage
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 11. - Check Fuse No. 10 (7.5-Amp)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and check fuse No. 10 (7.5-amp). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 10. - Check VPWR Circuit (Gray/Yellow Wire) For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 10 and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit (Gray/Yellow Wire) For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuse No. 10 output terminal and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire between fuse No. 10 and shift lock actuator connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock actuator connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system.