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Test H: Rear Abs Sensor (Static)

NOTE: ABCM senses that a rear ABS sensor circuit is open. If this problem is detected during system self-test, ABS light will come on immediately, but will not store any code. DTC C1165 or C1175 will be stored in ABCM memory when vehicle has reached 4 MPH. If ABCM completes self-test and ABS light goes off then light comes on after vehicle is driven, this is an indication of an intermittent problem with wiring or component fault. Possible conditions include poor connection at ABS sensor, open or short circuit or defective ABCM.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Turn ignition on. Clear continuous DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . Perform DRIVE CYCLE TEST  . Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. If DTC C1165 OR C1175 retrieve, go to next step. If these DTCs are not retrieved, but if SYSTEM PASS is obtained, problem is intermittent. Go to step  8 . If a different DTC is retrieved, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  table.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect Breakout Box. Measure resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 45 and 32 for right rear sensor (DTC C1165) and between Breakout Box pins No. 27 and 38 for left rear sensor (DTC C1175). If resistance is between 2400-2800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2400-2800 ohms, go to step  5 .
  3. Disconnect suspect rear ABS sensor connector. Check resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 45 and 32 for right rear sensor (DTC C1165) and between pins No. 27 and 38 for left rear sensor (DTC C1175). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair applicable circuit(s), then go to step  9 .
  4. Disconnect suspect ABS sensor connector. Check resistances between terminals of suspect ABS sensor and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace ABCM, then go to step  9 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace ABS sensor, then go to step  9 .
  5. Disconnect suspect ABS sensor. On right rear ABS sensor, measure resistance between ABS sensor connector Pink/Blue terminal and Breakout Box pin No. 45, and between Gray/Blue terminal and Breakout Box pin No. 32. On left rear ABS sensor, measure resistance between ABS sensor connector Red/Black terminal and Breakout Box pin No. 27, and between Black/Red terminal and Breakout Box pin No. 38. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair wire circuit(s) in questions, then go to step  9 .
  6. Measure resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 45 and 32 for right rear sensor, and between pins No. 27 and 38 for left rear sensor. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in wire circuit(s), then go to step  9 .
  7. Disconnect suspect ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between terminals of suspect ABS sensor connectors. If resistance is 2400-2800 ohms, replace ABCM, then go to step  9 . If resistance is not 2400-2800 ohms, replace suspect ABS sensor, then go to step  9 .
  8. Conduct sensor failure test. See INTERMITTENT FAILURES  . If suspect ABS sensor passed intermittent failures test, reconnect sensor connector and go to next step. If sensor did not pass test, go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all components and restore system. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Clear all DTCs. Perform DRIVE CYCLE TEST  . Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . If SYSTEM PASS is obtained, repair is complete. If SYSTEM PASS is not obtained, and if original DTC is retrieved, go back to step  2 . If a different DTC is obtained, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  table.