Fault Description
NOTE:
DTC C1168/C1235 or C1178/C1236 will be set when ABCM senses a missing, low, erratic or improper ABS sensor signal with brakes applied at 20 MPH or more, or vehicle speed is greater than 12 MPH and brake is released. With DTC set, ABS warning light will illuminate and ABS system will be disabled. Possible conditions include defective or damaged ABS sensor, short or open in sensor circuit, incorrect air gap, axle vibration and defective ABCM.
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Turn ignition on. Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If DTC C1165 or C1175 is present, go to TEST H , and ignore all other DTCs retrieved. If DTC C1165 or C1175 are not retrieved, go to next step. If a different DTC is retrieved, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS table.
- Connect NGS tester or scan tool, monitor ABS Parameter Identifications (PIDs), including LF_WSPI, LR_WSPI, RF_WSPI and RR_WSPI. Drive vehicle at various speeds and over rough roads. If suspect ABS sensor signal matches all other ABS sensor signals, go to step 8 . If suspect ABS sensor signal does not match all other ABS sensor signals, go to next step.
- Disconnect suspect ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between each terminal of suspect ABS sensor connector (component side) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace suspect sensor and go to step 10 .
- Measure resistance between terminals of suspect ABS sensor connector (component side). If resistance is 2400-2800 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 2400-2800 ohms, replace suspect ABS sensor and go to step 10 .
- Connect Breakout Box to ABS control module (ABCM) harness. Measure resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 45 and 37 for right rear sensor, and between pins No. 27 and 38 for left rear sensor. Then, measure resistance between each of these pins and ground. If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, repair suspect circuit(s), then go to step 9 .
- Raise and support vehicle. Measure air gap of suspect ABS sensor. See ABS SENSOR under ADJUSTMENTS. See Figure . If air gap is .030-.050" (0.76-1.27 mm) air gap is okay, go to next step. If air gap is not as specified, repair or replace components as needed, since air gap is not adjustable. Go to step 9 .
- Remove suspect ABS sensor. Visually inspect components and wiring for damage, corrosion and improper fit. If all components are okay, install sensor, replace ABCM, and go to step 10 . If damage is found, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 10 .
- Conduct sensor failure test. See INTERMITTENT FAILURES . If suspect ABS sensor passed intermittent failures test, reconnect sensor connector, and go to step 10 . If sensor did not pass test, go to next step.
- It is necessary to make a careful inspection of all suspect or adjoining components. Remove suspect ABS sensor. Visually inspect sensor and harness for damage, corrosion and improper fit. If all components are okay, go to next step. If damage is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all components and restore system. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Clear continuous DTCs. Perform DRIVE CYCLE TEST . Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. If SYSTEM PASS is obtained, go to next step. If SYSTEM PASS is not obtained, and if original DTC is retrieved, go back to step 2 . If a different DTC is retrieved, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS table.
- Test drive vehicle and record speeds for later plotting; this eliminates having to monitor NGS scan tool while driving. Note ABS Parameter Identifications (PIDs): LF_WSPI, LR_WSPI, RF_WSPI, and RR_WSPI. Gradually and smoothly accelerate from stop to 20 MPH several times. If suspect front ABS sensor signal consistently matches other sensor signals, repair is complete. If signals are mismatched, problem is repeatable. Go to step 3 .